Awards Winners and Finalists Presented in 2010

The Deadline Club is pleased to announce the winners in the 2010 Annual Awards Contest, which honors excellence in journalism in 2009. The Awards recognize the best in New York area journalism – printed, broadcast or otherwise distributed. Winners were announced at the Annual Awards Dinner at the historic Waldorf-Astoria Hotel on Monday, June 7, 2010. The evening featured a keynote address by Robert Thomson, Editor-in-Chief of Dow Jones & Co. and Managing Editor of The Wall Street Journal.

 

Newspapers and Wire Services

1. The Daniel Pearl Award for Investigative Reporting

Winner
· Edward-Isaac Dovere, City Hall, “Big Money Slides from WFP to Campaigns;” “All in the Family”

 

Finalists
· Charles Duhigg, The New York Times, “Toxic Waters”
· Margie Mason, Martha Mendoza, The Associated Press, “When Drugs Stop Working”

2. Beat Reporting

Winner
· Steven Greenhouse, N.R. Kleinfield, The New York Times, “World of Hurt”

 

Finalists
· Nina Bernstein, The New York Times, “Deadly Detention”
· Kathy Chu, USA Today, “The Credit Trap”
· Farnaz Fassihi, The Wall Street Journal, “Hearts, Mind and Blood: The Battle for Iran”

3. Feature Reporting

Winner
· Michael M. Phillips, The Wall Street Journal, “In One Home, a Mighty City’s Rise and Fall”

 

Finalists
· David Rohde, The New York Times, “Held by the Taliban”
· Ian Urbina, The New York Times, “Running in the Shadows”

4. Spot News Reporting

Winner
· Newsday staff, “Two Wings and a Prayer”

 

Finalists
· David Scott, The Associated Press, Fort Hood Massacre coverage
· Staff reporters, Dow Jones Newswires, “Pfizer Agrees to Buy Wyeth in $68-Billion Deal”
· Staff reporters, The New York Times, Miracle on the Hudson series coverage

5. Enterprise Reporting

Winner
· Ginger Thompson, The New York Times, “Remade in America”

 

Finalist
· Jodi Kantor, Rachel Swarns, The New York Times, “Michelle”
· Staff reporters, The Associated Press, “Stress Map”

Newspapers

Circulation under 100,000

6. Reporting

Winner
· Jane Eisner, Gabrielle Birkner, Devra Ferst, The Jewish Daily Forward, “Few Jewish Workplaces Have Family-Friendly Policies;” “Jewish Women Lag Behind Men in Promotion and Pay.”

Magazines

Includes magazines with general circulations, magazine sections of newspapers and Sunday supplements.

7. News, Series or Investigative Reporting

Winner
· William Langewiesche, Vanity Fair, “Anatomy of a Miracle”

 

Finalists
· Selena Roberts, David Epstein, Terry McDonnell, Mike Bevans, Sports Illustrated, “Confronting A-Rod”
· Sami Yousafzai, Ron Moreau, Newsweek, “The Mind of the Taliban”

8. Feature Reporting

Winner
· Maziar Bahari, Newsweek, “118 Days in Hell”

 

Finalists
· James Bandler, Doris Burke, Fortune, “The Grifter”
· Will Bourne and Adam L. Penenberg, Fast Company, “Evolution of Amazon”

Online

9. Online Spot News Reporting

Winner
· Diana Ransom, Smartmoney.com, “The 70 Percent Discount on Goldman’s $500M Gift”

10. Online Enterprise Reporting

Winner
· Andy Staples, Terry McDonell, Paul Fichtenbaum, Sports Illustrated, “The Impact of an Ohio School District’s Decision to Cut Sports”

 

Finalists
· Susanna Schrobsdorff, Jessica Bennett, Cara Phillips, Monica Parra, Aku Ammah-Tagoe, Newsweek, “Generation Diva”
· Joe Walker, Karen Loew, City Limits, “Behind a Stolid Facade, the Whole Nation’s Crisis”

11. Online Multimedia

Winner
· Ken Light, Katie Paul, Margaret Keady, Kathy Jones, Dylan Isbell, Mark Coatney, Carl Sullivan, Newsweek, “The Valley of Shadows”

 

Finalists
· Devin Gordon, Jon Meacham, Newsweek, “20/10: The Decade in Rewind”
· Multimedia staff, The Associated Press, “Inauguration”
· John Schuppe, Jason Tucker, Joe Valiquette, DNAInfo.com, “Inside the DEA and the City’s Drug Trade Through an Upper East Side Heroin Den”

12. Online Navigation and Presentation

Winner
· Terry McDonell, Paul Fichtenbaum, Sports Illustrated, SI.com

13. Online Digital Video

Winner
· Jaime Holguin, Peter Hamlin, The Associated Press, “Mexico Drug Wars: The Cartels (Part 1 & 2)

14. Mobile Application

Winner
· The Associated Press

 

Finalists
· TIME

Specialized Writing

Open to newspapers, magazines, wire services, Web sites.

15. Arts Reporting

Winner
· Randy Gener, American Theatre, “Fomenting a Denim Revolution”

 

Finalists
· Benjamin Ivry, The Jewish Daily Forward, “From the Kol Israel Orchestra to a Pygmy Choir”
· Robin Pogrebin, The New York Times, “Preserving the City”

16. Business Feature

Winner
· Jeff Chu, Fast Company, “A Modern Mess”

 

Finalists
· Mark Bowden, Vanity Fair, “The Inheritance”
· Reshma Kapadia, SmartMoney, “The Survivors”

17. Business News, Series or Investigative Reporting

Winner
· Michael Lewis, Vanity Fair, “Wall Street on the Tundra”

 

Finalists
· Kathy Chu, USA Today, “The Credit Trap”
· Robert Guth, Susan Pulliam, Dustin Scheck, The Wall Street Journal, “The Network: The Rise of Raj”
· Mark Whitehouse, Lisa Bannon, Bob Davis, The Wall Street Journal, “Beyond the Bubble”

18. Opinion Writing

Winner
· Jay Michaelson, The Jewish Daily Forward

 

Finalists
· Chris Ballard, Terry McDonell, Hank Hersch, Sports Illustrated
· Christopher Hitchens, Vanity Fair

19. Science, Technology, Medical or Environmental Reporting

Winner
· Stephanie Saul, The New York Times, “21st-Century Babies”

 

Finalists
· Gina Kolata, Gardiner Harris, Andrew Pollack, Natasha Singer, The New York Times, “Forty Years War”
· Angie C. Marek, SmartMoney, “Paging Dr. No”

20. Sports Reporting

Winner
· Alan Schwarz, The New York Times, concussion series

 

Finalists
· James Fanelli, New York Post, “New Mets Stadium Falling Apart”
· Todd Pitman, Paul Newberry, Joseph White, Chris Talbott, The Associated Press, “Out of Africa”
· Selena Roberts, David Epstein, Terry McDonell, Mike Bevans, Sports Illustrated, “Sources Tell SI Alex Rodriguez Tested Positive for Steroids in 2003”

Photography and Graphics

Open to all newspapers, wire services and magazines.

21. Spot News Photo

Winner
· Guillermo Arias, The Associated Press, “Hanged”

 

Finalists
· Khalil Hamra, The Associated Press, “Bloodbath”
· Vahid Salemi, The Associated Press, “Deadly Rally”

22. Feature Photo

Winner
· Emilio Morenatti, The Associated Press, “Pakistan Displaced”

 

Finalists
· Ben Baker, Armin Harris, Nancy Jo Johnson, Mina Kimes, Julie Schlosser, Jessica Shambora, Fortune, “The Directors”
· Annie Liebovitz, Vanity Fair, “Senator Edward Kennedy and Caroline Kennedy Schlossberg”

23. Sports Photo

Winner
· John W. McDonough, Sports Illustrated, “See-through Netting”

 

Finalists
· Daniel Ochoa de Olza, The Associated Press, “Gored”
· Damian Strohmeyer, Sports Illustrated, “Flipping the Bird”

24. Information Graphic

No finalists.

Radio and Audio

Open to radio and satellite networks, local stations and digital news organizations. Original programs may include podcasts and may be edited to the required length.

25. General Reporting

Winner
· Sara Fishko, Edward Haber, Julie Burstein, Dean Cappello, WNYC, Jazz Loft Project Radio Series

Television

Open to broadcast and cable television networks, and local stations. Original programs may be edited down to the required length.

26. Spot News Reporting

Winner
· Tara Rosenblum, Kenneth Pelczar, Grace Noone, News 12 Westchester, on the murder of Bob Novack

27. Feature Reporting

Winner
· Antoinette Biordi, Jack Kearney, News 12 Westchester, “Pajama Party”

 

Finalists
· Virginia Huie, Brian Endres, News 12 Long Island, “Caring for the Fallen”
· Peter Keating, Alexa Pozniak, ESPN, “Heading for Trouble

28. Series or Investigative Reporting

Winner
· Allan Chernoff, Laura Dolan, Mike Miller, Rod Griola, Jerry Simonson, John Torigoe, CNN, “Gulfstream Air Investigation”

 

Finalists
· Matt Meagher, Larry Posner, Scott Phillips, Filip Kapsa, Bob Read, Charles Lachman, Inside Edition, “John Beck’s Amazing Profits”
· Budd Mishkin, Elizabeth Kaledin, Tara Lynn Wagner, Stephanie Simon, Jill Scott Urban, Bobby Cuza, NY1 News, “Back on the Highline”

29. Local News Reporting

No finalists.

Omnibus Awards

For all media.

30. Minority Focus

Winner
· Nina Bernstein, The New York Times, “Deadly Detention”

 

Finalists
· Ruschell Boone, NY1, “Muslim in NYC”
· Gary Fields, The Wall Street Journal, “Audacity of Hope”

31. Public Service Award

Winner
· Charles Duhigg, The New York Times, “Toxic Waters”

 

Finalists
· Brian Kates, Kenneth Lovett, Jose Martinez, Adam Lisberg, Barbara Ross, New York Daily News, “State of Shame: The Dysfunctional Government”
· Staff writers, The Associated Press, “Fighting for the Public’s Right to Know”

Spread the word. Share this post!