Awards Winners and Finalists Presented in 2012

Share

The Deadline Club is pleased to announce the winners in the 2012 Annual Awards Contest, which honors excellence in journalism in 2011. This was our most competitive contest in living memory, with nearly 440 entries from more than 70 media outlets, a huge increase from previous years. The finalists work in a broad swath of media, including newspapers, magazines, radio, television and digital media outlets. Many smaller, independent or Internet-only media were among the finalists. They were honored in the Annual Awards Dinner at the Waldorf-Astoria on Monday, June 4, 2012. The evening featured a conversation with Steve Kroft, a Correspondent at CBS’ “60 Minutes,” and Stephen Shepard, Dean of the CUNY Graduate School of Journalism.

See the list of this year’s judges.

This year’s winners are:

NEWSPAPERS, WIRE SERVICES AND DIGITAL

The Daniel Pearl Award for Investigative Reporting

Winner: Danny Hakim and Russ Buettner, The New York Times, “Abused and Used”

Finalists:

  • Jeff Donn, The Associated Press, “Aging Nukes”
  • Michael Luo, The New York Times, “Firepower”

Newspaper or Digital Beat Reporting

Winner: A.C. Thompson, Chisun Lee, Mosi Secret, Marshall Allen, and Krista Kjellman Schmidt, Propublica, “Post Mortem: Death Investigation in America”

Finalists:

  • Matt Apuzzo and Adam Goldman, The Associated Press, “Watching the CIA”
  • Alfonso A. Castillo, Newsday, “LIRR”

Newspaper or Digital Feature Reporting

Winner: Shannon Mullen, Asbury Park Press, “Deadly Decisions”

Finalists:

  • Jan Hoffman, The New York Times, “Poisoned Web”
  • Michael M. Phillips, The Wall Street Journal, “Friendly Fire”

Newspaper or Digital Spot News Reporting

Winner: Staff, The Associated Press, “Japan: Disaster Upon Disaster”

Finalists:

  • Jill Colvin, Julie Shapiro, Patrick Hedlund, Tom Liddy and Michael Ventura, DNAinfo.com, “Occupy Wall Street: Police Clear Zuccotti Park”
  • Staff, The New York Times, “Downgrading the U.S.”

Newspaper or Digital Enterprise Reporting

Winner: Chis Hawley, John Curran and David R. Martin, The Associated Press, “Under Suspicion”

Finalists:

  • Laura Nahmias, City & State, “Bad Medicine”
  • Paul LaRocco, Newsday, “Oyster Pay”

Newspaper or Digital Local News Reporting

Winner: Matt Apuzzo, Adam Goldman, Eileen Sullivan and Chris Hawley, The Associated Press, “NYPD Spies on New York”

Finalists:

  • Shawn Bouburg, The Record, “Port Authority Hidden Salaries and Perks”
  • Scott Fallon, The Record, “Toxic Landscape”

Reporting by Newspapers with a Circulation under 100,000

Winner: Paul Berger, The Forward, “Where is Washington’s Letter?”

Finalist:

  • Nathan Guttman, Eileen Reynolds and Maia Efrem, The Forward, “How a Federal Program Became a Jewish Earmark”

Reporting by Independent Digital Media

Winner: Amy Zimmer, DNAinfo.com, “National Arts Club Scandal”

 

MAGAZINES

Magazine Personal Service

Winners: Anne Kadet, SmartMoney, “Cashathon” and Staff, Consumer Reports, “Protect Your Heart”

Finalist:

  • Sarah Richards, Ladies’ Home Journal, “Women on the Verge of a Drinking Problem”

Magazine Profile

Winner: Matt Tyrnauer, Vanity Fair, “Once Upon a Time in Beverly Hills”

Finalists:

  • James Bandler, Fortune, “J.P. Morgan’s Hunt for Afghan Gold”
  • Peter Elkind and Patricia Sellers with Doris Burke, Fortune, “The Fight of Richard Rainwater’s Life”

Magazine Investigative Reporting

Winner: Peter Elkind, Jennifer Reingold with Doris Burke, Fortune, “Inside Pfizer’s Palace Coup”

Finalists:

  • Kelly Virella, City Limits, “Behind Bars: Female Inmates, Male Guards and Sex Crimes in New York’s Prisons”
  • Abigail Pesta, Marie Claire, “The Accidental Sex Offender”

Magazine Feature Reporting

Winner: Maximillian Potter, Vanity Fair, “The Assassin in the Vineyard”

Finalist:

  • Adam Lashinsky, Fortune, “Inside Apple”

 

SPECIALIZED WRITING

Headline Writing

Winner: Joe Illuzzi, New York Post, “$#!T Hits the Span, Protesters Take B’klyn Bridge”

Finalists:

  • Daniel Bubbeo, Newsday, “The Apes of Wrath”
  • Stephen Engelberg, Scott Klein, and Robin Fields, ProPublica, “Without Autopsies, Hospitals Bury Their Mistakes”
  • Staff, Vanity Fair, “Of the 1%, By the 1%, For the 1%”

Arts Reporting

Winner: Helen O’Neill, The Associated Press, “The Song of Nelson”

Finalists:

  • Jocelyn Noveck, The Associated Press, “Coverage of the dance world”
  • Laura Jacobs, Vanity Fair, “Liberté, Égalité, Agnès B.”

Business Feature

Winner: Anne Kadet, SmartMoney, “Cashathon”

Finalists:

  • Chris Lehmann, Harper’s, “Pennies from Heaven: How Mormon Economics Shape the G.O.P.”
  • Sarah Ellison, Vanity Fair, “The Rules of Succession”

Business Investigative Reporting

Winner: Ian Urbina, The New York Times, “Drilling Down”

Finalists:

  • Peter Elkind and Jennifer Reingold with Doris Burke, Fortune, “Inside Pfizer’s Palace Coup”
  • David Kocieniewski, The New York Times, “But Nobody Pays That”

Opinion Writing

Winner: Jane Eisner, The Forward

Finalists:

  • Thomas Frank, Harper’s
  • Jesse Eisinger, ProPublica

Science, Technology, Medical or Environmental Reporting

Winner: Justin Gillis, The New York Times, “Temperature Rising”

Finalists:

  • Donald L. Barlett and James B. Steele, Vanity Fair, “Deadly Medicine”
  • John Carreyrou and Tom McGinty, The Wall Street Journal, “Crooked Spines”

Sports Reporting

Winner: John Branch, The New York Times, “Punched Out”

Finalists:

  • Michael O’Keeffe, Daily News, “Sexual Abuse in Sports”
  • Stephen Haynes and Tom Rock, Newsday, “School of Hard Knocks”

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

Spot News Photo

Winner: Marcus Santos, Daily News, “We’re Going Down”

Finalists:

  • Petros Giannakouris, The Associated Press, “Petrol Bomb Attack”
  • Joe Marino, Daily News, “His Hero”

Feature Photo

Winner: Alejandra Villa, Newsday, “Marisa: A Little Girl’s Fight to Live”

Finalists:

  • Richard Ross, Harper’s, “Juvenile Injustice”
  • Aristide Economopoulos, The Star-Ledger, “Heat Wave Handstand”

Sports Photo

Winner: Steve Fine, Jimmy Colton and Bob Martin, Sports Illustrated, “Horse Fly”

Finalists:

  • Mark J. Terrill, The Associated Press, “Carrier Classic”
  • Steve Fine, Jimmy Colton and Nancie Battaglia, Sports Illustrated, “Hope Floats”

 

DIGITAL AND INTERACTIVE MEDIA

Multimedia, Interactive Graphics and Animation

Winner: Staff, The New York Times, “Japan’s Nuclear Crisis”

Finalists:

  • Staff, The New York Times, “Death of Steve Jobs”
  • Staff, The New York Times, “Punched Out”

Social Media

Winner: Daisuke Wakabayashi, The Wall Street Journal, “Tweets from the Disaster in Japan”

Finalists:

  • Julianne Pepitone, CNNMoney, “First-Day Coverage of Occupy Wall Street – Sept. 17”
  • Carolina A. Miranda and Liz Arnold with Richard Hake, WNYC Radio, “Watching and Tweeting Andy Warhol’s ‘Empire’”

Mobile Application

Winner: Staff, Newsday

  • David Kirschner. Darrin Yancey, and Ferhat Ozduran, News 12 Long Island
  • Staff, New York Post

 

RADIO AND AUDIO

Radio or Audio Reporting

Winner: Ailsa Chang, WNYC Radio, “Alleged Illegal Searches and Unlawful Marijuana Arrests by the NYPD”

Finalists:

  • Illya Marritz, WNYC Radio, “How They Spent It: Recipients Reflect on 9/11 Victim Compensation Fund”
  • Maria Scarvalone, WNYC Radio, “In Upstate NY, Gas Drilling Debate Gets Local”

 

DIGITAL VIDEO

Digital Video Reporting

Winner: Thomas E. Franklin, The Record, “Witness to History”

Finalists:

  • Thomas P. Costello, Asbury Park Press, “Deadly Decisions”
  • Staff, Newsday, “Marisa: A Little Girl’s Fight to Live”

 

TELEVISION

Television Spot News Reporting

Winner: Brian Ross, Richard Esposito, Matthew Cole, Avni Patel, Mark Schone, Lee Ferran, Rhonda Schwartz, James Goldston, Tom Cibrowski, Michael Corn, ABC News, “The Death of Osama Bin Laden”

Finalist:

  • Janine Rose, News 12 Westchester, “Hurricane Irene and it’s Aftermath”

Television Feature

Winner: Brian Ross, Anna Schecter, Angela Hill, Rhonda Schwartz, Mark Schone, Tom Marcyes, Jack Pyle,
Craig Matthews, David Sloan, ABC News, “20/20 Peace Corps: A Trust Betrayed”

Finalist:

  • Virginia Huie and David Garden, News 12 Long Island, “Uncommon Courage”

Television Series or Investigative Reporting

Winner: Jackie Lukas, Brian Jingeleski, News 12 Long Island, “LIRR Ticket Scofflaws”

Finalists:

  • Lisa LaRocca, Carlo Perez, News 12 Westchester, “Beating a Silent Killer”
  • Jackie Lukas, Brian Jingeleski, News 12 Long Island, “A Losing Ticket”
  • Walt Kane, News 12 New Jersey, “No Show Policing”

 

OMNIBUS AWARDS

Minority Focus

Winner: Kathy Dobie, Harper’s, “Tiny Little Laws: A Plague of Sexual Violence in Indian Country”

Finalists:

  • Dafna Linzer, Jennifer LaFleur, Krista Kjellman Schmidt, ProPublica, “Presidential Pardons: Shades of Mercy”
  • Phyllis Fletcher, WNYC Radio, “Secrets of Blonde Bombshell”

Public Service Award

Winner: Danny Hakim and Russ Buettner, The New York Times, “Abused and Used”

Finalists:

  • Jarrett Murphy, City Limits, “Why Firefighters Die (and what we have learned about saving them)”
  • Staff, Newsday, “Prescription Drug Crisis”

Comments are closed.