2013 Annual Awards Finalists

Share

The Deadline Club is pleased to announce the finalists in the 2013 Annual Awards Contest, representing excellence in journalism from newspapers, magazines, radio, television and the Internet. More than 80 judges sifted through a record 500 entries.

See the list of this year’s judges.

This year’s finalists are:

NEWSPAPERS, WIRE SERVICES AND DIGITAL

The Daniel Pearl Award for Investigative Reporting

• David Barboza, The New York Times, “China’s Secret Fortunes”
• David Barboza, Keith Bradsher, Charles Duhigg, Steve Lohr, David Kocieniewski, David Segal, The New York Times, “The iEconomy”
• Rob Barry, Jeanne Eaglesham, Susan Pulliam and Michael Siconolfi, The Wall Street Journal, “Executives’ Good Luck in Trading Own Stock”

Newspaper or Digital Beat Reporting

• Alberto Arce, The Associated Press, Honduras Reporting
• Jon Marcus, The Hechinger Report, Higher Education Reporting
• Elisabeth Rosenthal, The New York Times, Environmental Reporting

Newspaper or Digital Feature Reporting

• Rukmini Callimachi, The Associated Press, “Hunger Returns”
• Sheri Fink, The New York Times, “A Queens High Rise Where Fear, Death and Myth Collided”
• Michael M. Phillips, The Wall Street Journal, “Under Attack”

Newspaper or Digital Spot News Reporting

• Staff, Asbury Park Press, “Devastated! Storm Watch”
• Staff, Newsday, “Devastated: Sandy’s Trail of Ruin on LI, in NYC”
• Staff, The Record, “Storm Punishes North Jersey”

Newspaper or Digital Enterprise Reporting

• Binyamin Appelbaum and Robert Gebeloff, The New York Times, “Even Critics of Safety Net Increasingly Depend on It”
• Sheri Fink, ProPublica, “In Hurricane’s Wake, Decisions Not to Evacuate Hospitals Raise Questions”
• Adam Kerlin, Janet Roberts and Duff Wilson, Reuters, “Food Fight”

Newspaper or Digital Local News Reporting

• Celeste Hadrick and Randi F. Marshall, Newsday, “Unequal Returns in Nassau”
• Keith Herbert and Jennifer Maloney, Newsday, “Hempstead Turnpike: 16 Deadly Miles”
• Greg B. Smith, New York Daily News, “New York City Housing Authority: A Living Nightmare”

Reporting Newspaper with a Circulation Under 100,000

• Michael Luongo, Gay City News, “Evita: Gay Icon Then and Now”
• Josh Nathan-Kazis, Jewish Daily Forward, series investigating Jewish cemeteries
• John Annese, Frank Donnelly, Jillian Jorgensen, Stephanie Slepian, Mark Stein and Deborah Young, Staten Island Advance, “Tragic Teen’s Fatal Jump”

Reporting by Independent Digital Media

• Patrick Arden, City Limits, “Deep Concerns about ‘Three-Quarter’ Housing”
• Elizabeth McGowan and Lisa Song, InsideClimate News, “The Dilbit Disaster”
• Kim Barker and Justin Elliott, ProPublica, “Buying Your Vote: Dark Money and Big Data”

 

MAGAZINES

Magazine Personal Service 

• Lisa Gibbs and Ismat Sarah Mangla, Money Magazine, “The High Cost of Saying Goodbye”
• Missy Sullivan, SmartMoney Magazine, “The Sibling Sinkhole”
• James Sterngold, SmartMoney Magazine, “’It’s Not Our Job’”

Magazine Profile

• Scott Eden, ESPN The Magazine, “Underwater”
• Tim Keown, ESPN The Magazine, “Everything’s on Me”
• Marie Brenner, Vanity Fair, “Marie Colvin’s Private War”

Magazine Investigative Reporting

• Don Van Natta Jr., ESPN The Magazine, “Fight On”
• Mina Kimes, Fortune, “Bad to the Bone”
• Sabrina Rubin Erdely, Rolling Stone, “School of Hate”

Magazine Feature Reporting

• Mark Winegardner, ESPN The Magazine, “The Last Time They Met”
• Steve Hendricks, Harper’s Magazine, “Starving Your Way to Vigor”
• David Kushner, Vanity Fair, “A Home at the End of Google Earth”
• William Langewiesche, Vanity Fair, “The Camorra Never Sleeps”

 

SPECIALIZED WRITING

Headline Writing

• Andrew Bergmann and Lex Haris, CNNMoney, “Rich, Gingrich and Crazy Rich”
• Deborah Pines, New York Post, “This Is Your Captain Freaking”
• David Schmidt, The New York Times, “For Vice President, a Heartbeat Away From the Public Isn’t Close Enough”

Arts Reporting

• Ronni Reich, The Star-Ledger, “Dog Days” and “Batrek Yassa”
• Lesley M. M. Blume, Vanity Fair, “The Canvas and the Triangle”
• David Kamp, Vanity Fair, “Freud Interrupted”

Business Feature

• Clare O’Connor, Forbes, “American Booty”
• David A. Kaplan, Fortune, “Hostess is Bankrupt… Again”
• Tom Bergin, Reuters,“Starbucks Slips the UK Tax Hook”

Business Investigative Reporting

• Mina Kimes, Fortune, “Bad to the Bone”
• David Barboza, Keith Bradsher, Charles Duhigg, Steve Lohr, David Kocieniewski, David Segal, The New York Times, “The iEconomy”
• David Barstow and Alejandra Xanic von Bertrab, The New York Times, “The Bribery Aisle: How Walmart Used Payoffs To Get Its Way in Mexico”
• Anna Driver, Brian Grow, Carrick Mollenkamp, Jeanine Prezioso, Janet Roberts, Joshua Schneyer, David Sheppard and John Shiffman, Reuters, “Inside Chesapeake Energy”

Opinion Writing 

• Allan Sloan, Fortune
• Joye Brown, Newsday
• Christopher Hitchens, Vanity Fair

Science, Technology, Medical or Environmental Reporting

• Mina Kimes, Fortune, “Bad to the Bone”
• Wil S. Hylton, Harper’s Magazine, “Broken Heartland”
• Geeta Anand and Betsy McKay, The Wall Street Journal, “TB: A Menace Returns”

Sports Reporting

• Daniel Roberts and Pablo S. Torre, Fortune, “They Showed Him the Money”
• Jim Baumbach and Randi F. Marshall, Newsday, “No Home Runs”
• Bill Madden, Michael O’Keeffe, Christian Red, Teri Thompson and Nathaniel Vinton, New York Daily News, “Yer Out!”

 

PHOTOGRAPHY 

Spot News Photo

• Manish Swarup, The Associated Press, “A Tibetan’s Last Stand”
• Todd Maisel, New York Daily News, “Breezy Point Fire”
• Michael Schwartz, New York Daily News, “Oh Deer!”

Feature Photo

• Carolyn Kaster, The Associated Press, “Joe”
• Bebeto Matthews, The Associated Press, “Sandy Claus”
• Aristide Economopoulos, The Star-Ledger, “Ghost Town Sandy: The Hurricane’s Aftermath at Night”

Sports Photo

• David J. Phillip, The Associated Press, “Freestyle Start”
• Simon Bruty, Sports Illustrated, “Heavyweight Bout”
• Peter Read Miller, Sports Illustrated, “Golden Girl”

 

DIGITAL AND INTERACTIVE MEDIA

Multimedia, Interactive Graphics and Animation

• Staff, NBC News, “Education Nation”
• John Branch, The New York Times, “Snow Fall”
• Staff, The Wall Street Journal, “Watched”

Social Media

• Annalyn Kurtz, CNNMoney, “#lgotajob”
• Shawn Brown, David Kirschner and Frank Pokorney, News 12 Interactive, “Hurricane Sandy”
• Kurt Andersen, Jenny Lawton, Sean Rameswaram and Michele Siegel, Studio 360 with Kurt Andersen, for PRI and WNYC Radio, “Winners: Jingles for Romney and Obama”

Mobile Application

• David Kirschner, Ferhat Ozduran and Darrin Yancey, News 12 Interactive
• Staff, Newsday
• Kevin Delaney, Quartz

 

RADIO AND AUDIO 

Radio or Audio Reporting

• Sara Fishko, Karen Frillmann, Laura Mayer and Wayne Shulmister, WNYC, “Culture Shock 1913”
• Mirela Iverac, WNYC, “On the Brink: The New Face of Poverty”
• Jim O’Grady, WNYC, “’We’re Beach People, We Rebuild”

 

DIGITAL VIDEO

Digital Video Reporting

• Staff, Newsday, “Surviving Sandy”
• Brent McDonald, Julia Preston and Justine Simons, The New York Times, “In Deportation, Age 6”
• Craig Duff and Almudena Toral, Time Magazine, “An Afghan Girl’s Quest for Education”

 

TELEVISION

Television Spot News Reporting

• Danny Backus, John Bathke and John Capriotti, News 12 New Jersey, “Rescued from Sandy”
• Staff, New York 1 News, Hurricane Sandy Coverage
• Staff, News 12 Long Island, “Brentwood House Explosion”

Television Feature

• Bethany Swain and Lisa Sylvester, CNN, “#FamilySolutions”
• David Garden and Kevin Maher, News 12 Long Island, “Wounded Warrior Softball Sluggers”
• Henry Naccari and Douglas Pawlikowski, News 12 Westchester, “Laubin’s Legacy”

Television Series or Investigative Reporting

• Megan Chuchmach, Randy Kreider, Brian Ross, Mark Schone and Rhonda Schwartz, ABC News, “Brian Ross Investigates: TSA Theft”
• Valerie Gildea, David Leibowitz and Jill Wagner, News 12 Long Island, “Journey of Remembrance”
• Karin Attonito, Anthony Cocco and Walt Kane, News 12 New Jersey, “Kane in Your Corner: After Sandy”

Documentary Film

• No Finalists

 

OMNIBUS AWARDS 

Minority Focus

• Todd B. Bates, Margaret Bonafide, Shannon P. Mullen and Ken Serrano, Asbury Park Press, “Cheated”
• Nikole Hannah-Jones, ProPublica, “Living Apart: Fair Housing in America”
• Mirela Iverac, WNYC, “Deferred Action”

Public Service Award 

• Staff, NBC News, “Education Nation”
• Staff, News 12 Westchester and Newsday, “The New Tappan Zee: A News 12 Town Meeting”
• Sam Dolnick, The New York Times, “Unlocked”
• Julia Angwin, Renee Rigdon, Jeremy Singer-Vine, Ashkan Sotani and Jennifer Valentino-DeVries, The Wall Street Journal, “Watched” series

Comments are closed.