Congratulations to the 2014 Deadline Club Award Winners

Share

The winners of the 2014 Deadline Club Awards were announced on May 19th at the Waldorf Astoria. Congratulations to all. Links to the winning works are included below.

WATCH VIDEO OF THE 2014 DEADLINE CLUB AWARDS.

SEE PHOTOS OF THE 2014 DEADLINE CLUB AWARDS.

NEWSPAPERS, WIRE SERVICES AND DIGITAL

The Daniel Pearl Award for Investigative Reporting

WINNER

Steve Stecklow, Babak Dehghanpisheh and Yeganeh Torbati, Reuters, “Assets of the Ayatollah

FINALISTS

Ian Urbina, The New York Times, “OSHA”

Megan Twohey, Reuters, “The Child Exchange”

Newspaper or Digital Beat Reporting

WINNER

Rukmini Callimachi, The Associated Press, “Al-Qaeda’s Papers

FINALISTS

Shawn Boburg, The Record, “The Port Authority of New York and New Jersey”

Gary Fields, The Wall Street Journal, “Mental Health: The Violent Price of Neglect”

Newspaper or Digital Feature Reporting

WINNER

John Leland, The New York Times, “58 Years and Counting, A Love Story

FINALISTS

Jaweed Kaleem, The Huffington Post, “Home Funerals Grow As Americans Skip the Mortician for Do-It-Yourself After-Death Care”

Tim Rohan, The New York Times, “Beyond the Finish Line”

Newspaper or Digital Spot News Reporting

WINNER

Staff, Newsday, “Deadly Curve

FINALISTS

Steven Russolillo, Jacob Bunge, Jenny Strasburg and Scott Patterson, The Wall Street Journal, “Stock Market Breakdown”

Staff, The Associated Press, “Tornado Strike in Moore, Oklahoma”

Newspaper or Digital Enterprise Reporting

WINNER

Dennis Overbye, The New York Times, “Higgs

FINALISTS

Jodi Kantor, The New York Times, “Harvard Business School”

Lindy Washburn, The Record, “The Pain Doctor”

Newspaper or Digital Local News Reporting

WINNER

Al Shaw, Theodoric Meyer, Jeff Larson and Christie Thompson, ProPublica, “After the Flood

FINALISTS

Josh Nathan-Kazis, Jewish Daily Forward, “We’ll Shun the Internet But Take Your Access Money”

Sonja Sharp, DNAinfo.com, “English is Absent, Math Doesn’t Count at Brooklyn’s Biggest Yeshivas”

Reporting Newspaper with a Circulation Under 100,000

WINNER

Rong Xiaoqing, Sing Tao Daily, “The Dark Corner in An Elite High School –Mental Health of Successful Students Needs More Attention

FINALISTS

 

Josh Nathan-Kazis, Jewish Daily Forward, “Exploiting a $2bn Federal Library Subsidy Program”

Mary Beth Pfeiffer, Chris Cusumano, Chrissie Williams and Spencer Ainsley, Poughkeepsie Journal, “No Small Thing — A series of articles on Lyme disease”

Reporting by Independent Digital Media

WINNER

Katherine Bagley and Maria Gallucci, InsideClimate News, “Bloomberg’s Hidden Legacy: Climate Change and the Future of New York City

FINALISTS

 

Sasha Chavkin, The New York World, “How New York City Failed the Vulnerable During Sandy”

Lisa Riordan Seville and Graham Kates, The Crime Report, “A Home of Their Own: An Investigation of New York’s ‘Sober Home’ System”

MAGAZINES

Magazine Personal Service 

WINNER

Jessica Bruder, Bobbie Gossage and Eric Schurenberg, Inc. Magazine, “The Psychological Price of Entrepreneurship

FINALISTS

Kim Clark, Money Magazine, “College Aid Advisors”

Shibani Mahtani and Patrick Barta, The Wall Street Journal, “Secret Rocks”

Magazine Profile

WINNER

Suzanna Andrews, More Magazine, “A Texas Rebel’s Fight for Her Land

FINALISTS

Steven Bertoni and Caleb Melby, Forbes Media, “The Sad, Lecherous, Rent-a-Friend Life of The King of All Fun, Stewie Rah Rah”

Marie Brenner, Vanity Fair, “The Target”

Magazine Investigative Reporting

WINNER

Steven Brill, Time Magazine, “Bitter Pill: Why Our Medical Bills Are Killing Us

FINALISTS

Adam Ciralsky, Vanity Fair, “Will it Fly?”

Steve Fishman, New York Magazine, “Dean of Corruption: St John’s officials took secret loans”

Magazine Feature Reporting

WINNER

Robin Marantz Henig, The New York Times Magazine, “A Life or Death Situation

FINALISTS

Jennifer Gonnerman and Raha Naddaf, New York Magazine, “Did Your Father Touch You?”

Barry Lopez, Harper’s Magazine, “Sliver of Sky: Confronting the Trauma of Sexual Abuse”

SPECIALIZED WRITING

Headline Writing

WINNER

Jeremy Smerd, Crain’s New York Business, “So many Chapter 11s, he could write a book”

FINALISTS

Bruce Dansker, Newsday, “Simply Ribbiting”

Glenn Coleman, Crain’s New York Business, “Ice, ice maybe”

Arts Reporting

WINNER

Ingrid Sischy, Vanity Fair, “Galliano in the Wilderness

FINALISTS

J. Hoberman, Tablet Magazine, “J. Hoberman”

Simi Horwitz, Nate Lavey and Adam Langer, Jewish Daily Forward “A New Generation of Magicians”

Larry Mayer, Jewish Daily Forward, “The Paradox of Teaching Arthur Miller, Sherman Alexie and Shirley Jackson in an Orthodox School”

Business Feature

WINNER

A.C. Thompson and Jonathan Jones, ProPublica, “Life and Death in Assisted Living

FINALISTS

Steven Bertoni and Caleb Melby, Forbes, “The Sad Lecherous Rent-a-friend life of the King of all Fun Stewie Rah Rah”

Michael Lewis, Vanity Fair, “Goldman’s Geek Tragedy”

Business Investigative Reporting

WINNER

Katherine Eban, Fortune, “Dirty Medicine

FINALISTS

Jeff Gerth and T. Christian Miller, ProPublica, “Overdose”

Scott Paltrow and Kelly Carr, Reuters, “Unaccountable”

Jessica Silver-Greenberg, The New York Times, “Fleecing the Vulnerable”

Opinion Writing 

WINNER

Jay Michaelson, Jewish Daily Forward

FINALISTS

Jane Eisner, Jewish Daily Forward

Allan Sloan, Fortune

Science, Technology, Medical or Environmental Reporting

WINNER

Natacha Pisarenko and Michael Warren, The Associated Press, “Argentines link health problems to agrochemicals

FINALISTS

Amy Harmon, The New York Times, “GMO”

Tracy Weber, Charles Ornstein, Jennifer LaFleur, ProPublica, “The Prescribers”

Sports Reporting

WINNER

Thomas Zambito, The Star-Ledger, “Tragic tale of a death born on the practice field”

FINALISTS

Jenna Fryer, The Associated Press, “Nascar”

Don Van Natta Jr., ESPN The Magazine, “His Game, His Rules”

PHOTOGRAPHY 

Spot News Photo

WINNER

Mohammad Sajjad, The Associated Press, “Bomb Attack”

FINALISTS

James Keivom, Daily News, “Worker Rescued”

Charles Krupa, The Associated Press, “A Victim: The Boston Marathon Bombings”

Feature Photo

WINNER

Rodrigo Abd, The Associated Press, “War Scars”

FINALISTS

Aristide Economopoulos, The Star-Ledger, “Freedom Rising”

Andrew Savulich, The New York Daily News, “Anthony Weiner Marching”

Sports Photo

WINNER

Bill Lyons, Staten Island Advance, “COLLISION”

FINALISTS

Thomas A. Ferrara, Newsday, “Mariano Rivera”

Mark J. Terrill, The Associated Press, “In Your Face”

DIGITAL AND INTERACTIVE MEDIA

Multimedia, Interactive Graphics and Animation

WINNER

Irene Jay Liu and team, Reuters, “Connected China

FINALISTS

Saba Ali, Robert Brisita, Ronald Griffo, David Holland, Tim Healy and Rachel Senatore, Newsday, “How does your salary stack up?”

Jeff Gerth, T. Christian Miller, Al Shaw, Lena Groeger, and Krista Kjellman Schmidt, ProPublica, “Overdose”

Digital Innovation

WINNER

Tracy Weber, Charles Ornstein, Jennifer LaFleur, Jeff Larson and Lena Groeger, ProPublica, “The Prescribers

FINALISTS

Ritchie S. King, Sam Williams and David Yanofsky, Quartz, “By reading this article, you’re mining bitcoins”

Joe Parkinson and Nour Malas, The Wall Street Journal, “Borderlands”

RADIO AND AUDIO 

Radio or Audio Reporting

WINNER

Paige Cowett and Sarah Koenig, WNYC Radio, “What Are You Doing for the Test of Your Life?

FINALISTS

Sarah Carr and Mallory Falk, The Hechinger Report and WWNO, “Three Models for Charter Schools in New Orleans

Scott Gurian and Karen Frillmann, WNYC / NJ Public Radio, “Demolition Crews Finish the Job Sandy Started”

DIGITAL VIDEO

Digital Video Reporting

WINNER

Michael M. Phillips, Araby Williams and Jill Kirschenbaum, The Wall Street Journal, “The Lobotomy Files

FINALISTS

Jake Heller, Olivia Huynh, Scott Simon and Alex Chancey, The Daily Beast, “Scott Simon: Thank You, Mom”

Benjamin Lowy, Sierra Jiminez and Ryan Bradley, Fortune, “Fortune: Industry Powered by Bees”

TELEVISION

Television Spot News Reporting

WINNER

CNN International Reporting Team, “CNN’s Coverage of Typhoon Haiyan”

FINALISTS

Staff, ABC News, “The Boston Manhunt”

The Staff of “The Lead with Jake Tapper,” “Boston Bombing”

Television Feature

WINNER

Diane Sawyer, Michael Corn, Almin Karamehmedovic, Claire J. Weinraub, Jon Meyersohn, Denise Martinez-Ramundo, Ely Brown, Stephanie Wash, Jeff Turboff, Michael Darlington, Terrence Kiff, Tom Gubar, Akram Abi-Hanna, Bartley Price and Gill Ben Ze’ev, ABC News, ABC News, “Hidden America: Fear and Hope at Strawberry Mansion”

FINALISTS

Cynthia McFadden, Melia Patria, Almin Karamehmedovic and Jeanmarie Condon, ABC News, “Nightline: Saving Daniel”

David Muir, Christine Romo, Jon Meyersohn, Almin Karamehmedovic and Jeanmarie Condon, ABC News, “Nightline: The Gift of Sight”

Television Series or Investigative Reporting

WINNER

Walt Kane, Karin Attonito and Anthony Cocco, News 12 New Jersey, “Kane In Your Corner: The Fenimore Fumes”

FINALISTS

Sanjay Gupta, Bud Bultman, Roni Selig, Melissa Dunst Lipmanm Carl Graf, Saundra Young, Ben Tinker, Max Newfield and Kristen Kiraly, CNN, “WEED: Dr. Sanjay Gupta Reports”

Sandra King, Due Process – Rutgers School of Law / NJTV, “$$ = Freedom: The Broken Bail System”

OMNIBUS AWARDS 

Minority Focus

WINNER

Michael Grabell, ProPublica, “Temp Land

FINALISTS

Kathleen Horan, Xana O’Neill, Karen Frillmann, Julianne Welby, Paul Schneider and Wayne Shulmister, WNYC Radio, “In Harm’s Way: Profiling Every New York City Child Killed with a Gun”

Dave Lindroff, Ronald Fink and Jeremy Smerd, Crain’s New York Business, “Big Trouble at Little Chinatown Bank”

Public Service Award 

WINNER

Andrea Elliott, The New York Times, “Invisible Child

FINALISTS

Katherine Eban, Fortune, “Fortune: Dirty Medicine”

Dustin Racioppi and Amanda Oglesby, Asbury Park Press, “Heroin at the Shore”

Staff, Newsday, “Police Misconduct”

 

2014 Awards Judges

Comments are closed.