Club Reveals 2015 Awards Winners at May 12 Waldorf Dinner

Reuters' Jennifer Saba interviews Columbia University's Dean Steve Coll before a live audience on May 12 in a segment before the distribution of winners' Rube awards.

Reuters’ Jennifer Saba interviews Columbia University’s Dean Steve Coll before a live audience on May 12.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SEE PHOTOS OF THE 2015 DEADLINE CLUB AWARDS DINNER.

WATCH VIDEO OF THE 2015 DEADLINE CLUB AWARDS DINNER.

READ THE JUDGES COMMENTS ON THE 2015 DEADLINE CLUB AWARD WINNERS.

NEWSPAPERS, WIRE SERVICES AND DIGITAL

The Daniel Pearl Award for Investigative Reporting

WINNER

Rukmini Callimachi, The New York Times, “Underwriting Jihad”

FINALISTS

Brian Grow, P.J. Huffstutter, Michael Erman, Duff Wilson and Mimi Dwyer, Reuters, “Farmaceuticals”

Jennifer Levitz, Jon Kamp and Thomas Burton, The Wall Street Journal, “Deadly Medicine”

Ryan McNeill, Deborah J. Nelson, Duff Wilson, Alister Doyle and Bill Tarrant, Reuters, “Water’s Edge”

Newspaper or Digital Beat Reporting

WINNER

Nikole Hannah-Jones, ProPublica, “Segregation Now”

FINALISTS

Hamza Hendawi, Associated Press, “Mideast Beat Reporting”

Andy Pasztor, The Wall Street Journal, “Andy Pasztor on the Aerospace Industry”

Newspaper or Digital Feature Reporting

WINNER

Nina Bernstein, The New York Times, “To Die at Home”

FINALISTS

Luke Malone, Matter, “You’re 16. You’re a Pedophile. You Don’t Want to Hurt Anyone. What Do You Do Now?”

Rod Nordland, The New York Times, “Afghanistan’s Romeo & Juliet”

Newspaper or Digital Spot News Reporting

WINNER

Staff, New York Daily News, “I can’t breathe… I can’t breathe…”

FINALISTS

Staff, New York Daily News, “Executed”

Staff, The Associated Press, “Ferguson No-Indictment”

Newspaper or Digital Enterprise Reporting

WINNER

Drew Hinshaw, The Wall Street Journal, “On the Front Lines: For Want of Gloves, Ebola Doctors Die”

FINALISTS

Nikole Hannah-Jones, ProPublica, “Segregation Now”

Adam L. Penenberg, PandoDaily, “Follow the blood money: Exposing the secret US banking operations that help fund suicide bombers”

Newspaper or Digital Local News Reporting

WINNER

Jake Pearson, The Associated Press, “Death on Rikers Island”

FINALISTS

Greg B. Smith, Allegra Abramo, Natalie Abruzzo, Julia Alsop, Frank Green, Gwynne Hogan, Ross Keith, Roxanne Scott, Melisa Stumpf and Maria Villasensor, NY City News Service / CUNY Graduate School of Journalism, “Stop the Mold”

Bill Dedman, Newsday, “Steak Knives”

Reporting Newspaper with a Circulation Under 100,000

WINNER

Mary Beth Pfeiffer and Stuart Shinske, Poughkeepsie Journal, “Killers & Pain”

FINALISTS

Frimet Goldberger, Jewish Daily Forward, “New Square”

Ken Serrano and Brian Johnston, Asbury Park Press, “The Iron Soldier”

Reporting by Independent Digital Media

WINNER

Lina Zeldovich, Narratively, “The Magic Poop Potion”

FINALISTS

Scott Gurian, NJ Spotlight, “Coverage of New Jersey’s Long-term Sandy recovery”

David Yanofsky, Quartz, “Pilots of Instagram”

MAGAZINES

Magazine Personal Service

WINNER

Jennifer Braunschweiger, Laura Sinberg and Lesley Jane Seymour, More Magazine, “How to Command a Room”

FINALISTS

Jeannine Amber, Vanessa K. De Luca and Lauren Williams, Essence Magazine, “The Secrets to Raising Really Smart Kids”

Amy Brightfield, Katherine Pushkar and Alyssa Shaffer, and Gayle Goodson Butler, Better Homes & Gardens, “What Every Woman Needs To Know About Mammograms”

Magazine Profile

WINNER

Roger Parloff, Fortune, “New Blood”

FINALISTS

Suzanna Andrews, More Magazine, “Pop Quiz: Eva Moskowitz is…”

Bethany McLean, Vanity Fair, “Yahoo’s Geek Goddess”

Magazine Investigative Reporting

WINNER

Ann Marsh, Scott Wenger and Kamrhan Farwell, Financial Planning, “Could Financial Planning Help Stem the Rate of Military Suicides?”

FINALISTS

Suzanna Andrews, Bryan Burrough, and Sarah Ellison, Vanity Fair, “The Snowden Saga: A Shadowland of Secrets and Light”

Scott Eden, ESPN The Magazine, “No One Walks off the Island”

Magazine Feature Reporting

WINNER

Wright Thompson, ESPN The Magazine, “Nothing Can Stay Buried”

FINALIST

Jessica Bruder, Harper’s Magazine, “The End of Retirement”

SPECIALIZED WRITING

Headline Writing

WINNER

Jason Anders, The Wall Street Journal, “Colombians Have Had Enough of U And Your Spelling Mistakes”

FINALISTS

Brian Hershberg, The Wall Street Journal, “Selfies Bring Ashtags to Lent”

Nicholas Varchaver and Jennifer Reingold, Fortune, “How to Fail in Business While Really, Really Trying”

Arts Reporting

WINNER

Ellen Gamerman, The Wall Street Journal, “Ellen Gamerman on the role of museums”

FINALISTS

Rafer Guzman, Newsday, “Still Makes You Feel Alright”

Allan M. Jalon, Tablet Magazine, “Lincoln Center Presents an Opera Without Jews, Set in Auschwitz”

Business Feature

WINNER

Peter Elkind and Marty Jones, Fortune, “Citizenship for Sale”

FINALISTS

Nelson D. Schwartz, The New York Times, “How Wall Street Bent Steel”

Kurt Eichenwald, Vanity Fair, “The Great Smartphone War”

Business Investigative Reporting

WINNER

Hilary Stout, Danielle Ivory, Matthew L. Wald, Rebecca R. Ruiz and Hiroko Tabuchi, The New York Times, “Fatal Flaws”

FINALISTS

Paul Kiel and Chris Arnold, ProPublica, “Unforgiven”

Jean Eaglesham and Rob Barry, The Wall Street Journal, “Tracking Troubled Brokers”

Opinion Writing

WINNER

Juan Gonzalez, New York Daily News

FINALISTS

Thomas Goetz, Inc.

Alfred P. Doblin, The Record of North Jersey

Science, Technology, Medical or Environmental Reporting

WINNER

Kate Sheppard, The Huffington Post, “Climate Change Takes A Village: As The Planet Warms, A Remote Alaskan Town Shows Just How Unprepared We Are”

FINALISTS

Jennifer Levitz, Jon Kamp and Thomas Burton, The Wall Street Journal, “Deadly Medicine”

Lina Zeldovich, Narratively, “The Magic Poop Potion”

Sports Reporting

WINNER

Don Van Natta Jr., ESPN The Magazine, “The Whistleblower’s Last Stand”

FINALISTS

Peter Keating, ESPN The Magazine, “An Unsettling Deal on Concussions”

Teri Thompson, Mary Papenfuss, Christian Red and Nathaniel Vinton, New York Daily News, “Kicking & Scheming”

PHOTOGRAPHY

Spot News Photo

WINNER

Theodore Parisienne, New York Daily News, “Cops Shot”

FINALISTS

Khalil Hamra, The Associated Press, “Wounded in Gaza”

Evgeniy Maloletka, The Associated Press, “Passenger”

Feature Photo

WINNER

Stephanie Keith, New York Daily News, “Eric Garner Protest – Barclay’s Center”

FINALISTS

O Chul Kwon, Scott McKiernan and Jim Colton, Zuma Press, “Northern Lights”

Aristide Economopoulos, NJ Advance Media, “Prom Night in New Jersey”

Sports Photo

WINNER

Daniel Ochoa de Olza, The Associated Press, “Gored”

FINALISTS

Scott McKiernan and Jim Colton, Zuma Press, “The Agony of Defeat”

Julie Jacobson, The Associated Press, “Jeter’s Last Jump at The Stadium”

DIGITAL AND INTERACTIVE MEDIA

Multimedia, Interactive Graphics and Animation

WINNER

Staff, The Wall Street Journal, “Kowloon Walled City”

FINALISTS

Bob Marshall, Brian Jacobs and Al Shaw, ProPublica, “Losing Ground”

Tim Fernholz and David Yanofsky, Quartz, “Quartz: Interactive: This is very active satellite orbiting earth”

Digital Innovation

WINNER

Mary Harris, John Keefe, Paige Cowett, Marine Boudeau, Jeanne Brooks, Fiona Carswell, Schuyler Duveen, Evan Hensleigh, Louise Ma, Valentina Powers, Karthik Ravindra, Jim Schachter, Kio Stark, Paula Szuchman, Noah Veltman, Jenny Ye, Bryan Young, Elizabeth Zagroba, Ilya Marritz, Yasmeen Khan, Temitayo Fagbenle, Kaari Pitkin, Fred Mogul, Manoush Zomorodi, PJ Vogt, Brooke Gladstone, John Hockenberry, Kat Aaron, Jennifer Hsu and Amy Pearl, WNYC Radio, “WNYC’s Clock Your Sleep Project”

FINALISTS

Patrick Stiegman, Chad Millman, Patricia Mays, Michael Knisley, Ed McGregor, Paul Kix, John Korpics, Heather Donahue, Jonathan Luna, Scott Siebers, Carlos Mejia, Jim Surber, Karen Frank, Dylan Coulter, Ruby Mateo and Alex Mitchell, ESPN Digital Media, “Anatomy of a Pitch”

Staff, The Record, “The GWB Files”

RADIO AND AUDIO

Radio or Audio Reporting

WINNER

Robert Lewis, Noah Veltman and David Lewis, WNYC Radio, “NYPD Bruised”

FINALISTS

Amanda Aronczyk, Karen Frillman, Mary Harris and Jennifer Vanasco, WNYC Radio, “Rx for the Bx”

Luke Malone, Robyn Semien and Ira Glass, This American Life, “Help Wanted”

DIGITAL VIDEO

Digital Video Reporting

NO WINNER

TELEVISION

Television Spot News Reporting

WINNER

Staff, ABC News, “The Downing of Flight M17”

FINALISTS

Staff, NY1 News, “Eric Garner No Indictment”

Staff, ABC News, “The U.S. and Cuba: Historic Breakthrough”

Staff, ABC News, “The Decision in Ferguson”

Television Feature

WINNER

Diane Sawyer, David Muir, Claire Weinraub, David Sloan, Glenn Ruppel, Joseph Diaz, Muriel Pearson, Michael Mendelsohn, Joseph Rhee, Susan Welsh, Christine Romo, Keturah Gray, Mark Robertson, Mary Kathryn Burke and Lauren Pearle, ABC News, “Young Guns”

FINALIST

Barbara Walters, Bill Geddie, Brad Larosa, Peri Muldofsky, Jennifer Joseph, Emily Whipp, Allison Geddie, Megan Reilly, Lauren Beck and Mark Burns, ABC News, “Barbara Walters: Her Story”

Television Series or Investigative Reporting

WINNER

Walt Kane, Karin Attonito, Anthony Cocco and Ed Hannen, News 12 New Jersey, “Kane in Your Corner: Students Restrained”

FINALISTS

Debi Gade, Shari Einhorn, Rich Barrabi, Eileen Lehpamer, Drew Scott, Colleen McVey, Brian Stahl, Rob Feldman, David Rahner, James Luning, Daniel Scaturro, David Garden, Caryn Kraus, Keith Orpheus and Ashley LoFaso, News 12 Long Island, “Heroin: Addicted on Long Island”

Blaise Gomez and Stephen O’Leary, News 12 Westchester, “A Town Divided”

OMNIBUS AWARDS

Minority Focus

WINNER

Sarah Ryley, Dareh Gregorian, Laura Bult and Barry Paddock, New York Daily News, “Beyond Broken”

FINALISTS

Omar Villafranca, Polly Leider, Chris Mathis, Amy Juhls, Jacqueline Barnathan, Bill Felling and Kurt Davis, CBS News, “Inside Ferguson”

Lois Beckett, ProPublica, “PTSD”

Nicquel Terry, Alesha Williams Boyd, Randy Bergmann and Amanda Oglesby, Asbury Park Press, “Summit for Success – Fixing Asbury’s failed schools”

Public Service Award

WINNER

Lois Beckett, Vanessa K. De Luca and Lauren Williams, ESSENCE Magazine, “Black America’s Invisible Crisis”

FINALISTS

Nikole Hannah-Jones, Jeff Larson, Mike Tigas, Maisie Crow, Grace Koerber and Amanda Zamora, ProPublica, “Segregation Now”

Peter Elkind and Marty Jones, Fortune, “Citizenship for Sale”

Rachel Blustain and Jarrett Murphy, City Limits, “The Limits of Protection: A Child-Welfare Reality Check”

2015 Judges List