Who gets the Rube? Club To Announce Contest Winners This Tuesday

Share

rube tickets

The club received a record 623 entries to its annual competition, which recognizes the best work in 2015 by New York area news organizations in 31 journalistic categories, including print, digital, video, television, radio and still pictures. The Deadline Club, established in 1925, is the New York City chapter of the Society of Professional Journalists.

Entries from news organizations big and small were chosen as finalists. Those with multiple finalist entries included The Wall Street Journal, The Associated Press, The New York Times, the New York Daily News, Newsday, ProPublica, ESPN, BuzzFeed News, The Intercept, Bloomberg Businessweek, WNYC and The Jewish Week. Several smaller news organizations also had finalist entries, including the Poughkeepsie Journal, the Asbury Park Press, The Forward, The Marshall Project, and City Limits.

Nearly 90 area journalists volunteered to judge the club’s contest this year. The winners will be revealed at the annual Deadline Club Awards Dinner on Tuesday, May 10 at the Waldorf Astoria, 301 Park Avenue, New York, NY. Each winner will receive a Rube statuette, named after its designer, legendary cartoonist Rube Goldberg, who exclusively designed the “dead line” statuette for the club in 1968.

Neil Barsky / Facebook

Neil Barsky / Facebook

The award competition showcases the best in print, broadcast and digital journalism in New York City, from beat reporting to spot news to feature writing, from magazine personal service to magazine investigative reporting, from headline writing to coverage of the arts, business, sports and opinion, from spot and feature photography to multimedia, interactive graphics and animation, from radio and television reporting to public service.

 

Barbara Nevins Taylor / website

Barbara Nevins Taylor / website

The Deadline Club’s hallmark presentation is the Daniel Pearl Award for Investigative Reporting, named for the Wall Street Journal reporter who was kidnapped and murdered in Pakistan while investigating alleged links between American shoe-bomber Richard Reid and Al Qaeda.

Neil Barsky of The Marshall Project will be interviewed by Barbara Nevins Taylor.

 

2015 Judges List

Read the full list of finalists, listed by category, below:

NEWSPAPERS, WIRE SERVICES AND DIGITAL

The Daniel Pearl Award for Investigative Reporting

  • Aram Roston and Jeremy Singer-Vine, BuzzFeed News, “Fostering Profits: Abuse And Neglect At America’s Biggest For-Profit Foster Care Company”
  • Esther Htusan, Margie Mason, Robin McDowell and Martha Mendoza, The Associated Press, “Seafood From Slaves”
  • Jessica Silver-Greenberg, Michael Corkery and Robert Gebeloff, The New York Times, “Beware The Fine Print”

Newspaper or Digital Beat Reporting

  • Chris Geidner, Chris McDaniel and Tasneem Nashrulla, BuzzFeed News, Death Penalty Package
  • Ned Parker and Team, Reuters, Iraq Beat Reporting
  • Paul Kiel, Annie Waldman and Al Shaw, ProPublica, “The Color of Debt: How Collection Suits Squeeze Black Neighborhoods”

Newspaper or Digital Feature Reporting

  • N. R. Kleinfield, The New York Times, “Dying Alone”
  • Ken Armstrong and T. Christian Miller, The Marshall Project with ProPublica, “An Unbelievable Story of Rape”
  • Peter Maass, The Intercept, “Destroyed by the Espionage Act”

Newspaper or Digital Spot News Reporting

  • Staff, BuzzFeed News, “Paris Attacks”
  • Staff, New York Daily News, “2nd & HELL: Blast levels E. Village buildings”
  • James Fanelli, Janon Fisher, Murray Weiss, Danielle Tcholakian and Sybile Penhirin, DNAinfo, “East Village Explosion”

Newspaper or Digital Enterprise Reporting

  • David Epstein, ProPublica, “Devils, Deals and the DEA”
  • Catherine Dunn, International Business Times, “Bullets Beyond Recall: Defective Guns Outside US Government’s Reach”
  • Duff Wilson and John Shiffman, Reuters, “Helpless and Hooked”

Newspaper or Digital Local News Reporting

  • Murtaza Hussain and Razan Ghalayini, The Intercept, “Christie’s Conspiracy: The Real Story Behind the Fort Dix Five Terror Plot”
  • Kim Barker, The New York Times, “Profiting from Addiction”
  • Rebecca D. O’Brien, Thomas E. Franklin, Tyson Trish and Michael V. Pettigano, The Record, “In Heroin’s Grip”

Reporting Newspaper with a Circulation Under 100,000

  • Amy Sara Clark and Hella Winston, The Jewish Week with WNYC, “Don’t Know Much About History: Inside the Battle to Improve Chasidic Education”
  • Paul D’Ambrosio, Susanne Cervenka and Shannon Mullen, Asbury Park Press, “Tax Crisis”
  • Mary Beth Pfeiffer and Amanda Fries, Poughkeepsie Journal, “Stomped on and Kicked Out: Prison Abuse”

Reporting by Independent Digital Media

  • Azmat Khan, BuzzFeed News, “Ghost Students, Ghost Teachers, Ghost Schools”
  • Sarah Barrett, Melanie Bencosme, Rebecca Bratek, Laura Bult, Terence Cullen, Briana Duggan, Erica Edwards, Natalie Fertig, Frank Green, Rosa Goldensohn, Victoria Johnson, Caroline Lewis, Rikki Reyna. Editors Errol Louis and Tom Robbins, City Limits, “The Rap Sheet Trap”
  • Tom Robbins, The Marshall Project, “Guarding with Impunity”

MAGAZINES

Magazine Personal Service

  • Susan Gregory Thomas and Jennifer Braunschweiger, More Magazine, “How to Make Time for Yourself”
  • Donna Rosato, George Mannes, Kate Santichen, Alexandra Mondalek, and Shayla Hunter, Money Magazine, “Aging’s Costliest Challenge”
  • Kate Fagan, ESPN The Magazine, “Split Image”

Magazine Profile

  • Evgenia Peretz, Vanity Fair, “The Re-Education of Dinesh D’Souza”
  • Allison Glock, ESPN The Magazine, “Cat Zingano Will Not Be Defeated”
  • Paul Tullis, The New York Times Magazine, “Jane Goodall Is Still Wild at Heart”

Magazine Investigative Reporting

  • Don Van Natta Jr. and Seth Wickersham, ESPN The Magazine, “The Patriot Way”
  • Adam Matthews, Newsweek, “Toxic Fashion”
  • Kayla Webley and Christa Hillstrom, Marie Claire, “Sex Trafficking Series (‘Crude Awakening’ and ‘A Tribe’s Quest’)”

Magazine Feature Reporting

  • David Von Drehle with Jay Newton-Small and Maya Rhodan, TIME, “What It Takes to Forgive a Killer”
  • Steve Fainaru and Mark Fainaru-Wada, ESPN The Magazine, “The Most Dangerous Man in Football”

SPECIALIZED WRITING

Headline Writing

  • Brian Hershberg, The Wall Street Journal, “A Swan Song for the Fed Dove Who Once Was a Hawk”
  • Jim Rich, New York Daily News, “God Isn’t Fixing This”
  • Jerry Zezima, Newsday, “‘Joy’: Miracle Mop mom comes clean: Her secret is true grit”

Arts Reporting

  • Bob Colacello, Vanity Fair, “Might at the Museum”
  • Peter Waldman and Golnar Montevalli, Bloomberg Businessweek, “The Greatest Museum Never Known”
  • Jennifer Maloney, The Wall Street Journal, “Kent Haruf’s Last Chapter”

Business Feature

  • Kashmir Hill, Fusion, “I Created A Fake Business & Bought It An Amazing Online Reputation”
  • Dave Jamieson, The Huffington Post, “The Life and Death of an Amazon Warehouse Temp”
  • Max Abelson, Bloomberg Businessweek, “Shadow Banker”

Business Investigative Reporting

  • Esther Htusan, Margie Mason, Robin McDowell, and Martha Mendoza, The Associated Press, “Seafood From Slaves”
  • John Carreyrou, Michael Siconolfi and Christopher Weaver, The Wall Street Journal, “Testing Theranos: A Hot Laboratory Startup Hits Snags”
  • Michael Grabell, Howard Berkes and Lena Groeger, ProPublica, “Insult to Injury: America’s Vanishing Worker Protections”

Opinion Writing

  • Glenn Greenwald, The Intercept
  • James Wolcott, Vanity Fair
  • Michael Wilson, The New York Times

Science, Technology, Medical or Environmental Reporting

  • Marshall Allen, Olga Pierce, Sisi Wei and Amanda Zamora, ProPublica, “Surgeon Scorecard”
  • Kristen Lombardi, Talia Buford, Ronnie Greene and Amber Payne, The Center for Public Integrity with NBCBLK, “Environmental Justice, Denied”
  • Neela Banerjee, John H. Cushman Jr., David Hasemyer and Lisa Song, InsideClimate News, “Exxon: The Road Not Taken”

Sports Reporting

  • Steve Fainaru and Mark Fainaru-Wada, ESPN The Magazine, “The Most Dangerous Man in Football”
  • Kevin Armstrong, New York Daily News, “Natural Born Thriller”
  • Jim Baumbach, Newsday, “Hard Knocks: Helmets, concussions and Long Island high school football”

PHOTOGRAPHY

Spot News Photo

  • Antonio Masiello, ZUMA Press, “Ship of Hope”
  • Darko Vojinovic, The Associated Press, “Fear at the Border”
  • Peter Dejong, The Associated Press, “Panic in Paris”

Feature Photo

  • George Steinmetz, Fortune, “Shale Bust”
  • Thomas A. Ferrara, Newsday, “Dunia’s Smile”
  • Annie Leibovitz, Vanity Fair, “Caitlyn Jenner”

Sports Photo

  • Andrew Nelles, The Associated Press, “Double Hit Drop”
  • Carlos Serrao, ESPN The Magazine, “Chantae McMillan”
  • Charles Wenzelberg, New York Post, “Triple Crown”

DIGITAL AND INTERACTIVE MEDIA

Multimedia, Interactive Graphics and Animation

  • Katy Reckdahl, Annie Hauser, Bob Marshall, Michele Berger, Steve Beatty, Liz Roll, Edmund D. Fountain, Patty Cox, Kevin Hayes and Edecio Martinez, Weather.com, “Katrina 10”
  • Roque Ruiz, Alba Mora Roca, Dario Lopez Mills and Ricardo Lopez, The Associated Press, “Mexico: The Other Disappeared”
  • Kenan Davis, Rich Harris, Nadja Popovich, Kenton Powell, Jon Swaine,
    Oliver Laughland, Jamiles Lartey, Ciara McCarthy, Tom McCarthy, Mae
    Ryan, Valerie lapinski, Laurence Mathieu-Leger, Sarah Gilbert, Mary
    Hamilton and Mike Barry, The Guardian (U.S.), ” The Counted”

Digital Innovation

  • AP Staff with RYOT News, The Associated Press, “Seeking Home: Life Inside the Calais Migrant Camp”
  • Kenan Davis, Rich Harris, Nadja Popovich, Kenton Powell, Jon Swaine,
    Oliver Laughland, Jamiles Lartey, Ciara McCarthy, Tom McCarthy, Mae
    Ryan, Valerie lapinski, Laurence Mathieu-Leger, Sarah Gilbert, Mary
    Hamilton and Mike Barry, The Guardian (U.S.), ” The Counted”
  • Mark La Monica, Saba Ali, Jim Baumbach, Hank Winnicki, Anthony Carrozzo, Matthew Cassella, TC McCarthy, Jeffrey Basinger, Robert Cassidy, Chuck Fadely, Mario Gonzalez, Greg Inserillo, Arnold Miller, Jessica Rotkiewicz, Chris Ware, John Keating, Thomas A. Ferrara, J. Conrad Williams Jr., Laura Albanese, Ann Choi, and Timothy Healy, Newsday, “Hard Knocks: Helmets and Concussions on Long island”

RADIO AND AUDIO

Radio or Audio Reporting

  • Robert Lewis, Noah Veltman, Xander Landen and David Lewis, WNYC, “Incredible Cops”
  • Amy Sara Clark, Hella Winston, Patricia Willens and Wayne Shulmister, WNYC with The Jewish Week, “Don’t Know Much About History: Inside the Battle to Improve Hasidic Education”
  • Jim O’Grady, Karen Frillmann and Alana Harper, WNYC, “NYC To Acknowledge it Operated A Slave Market for more than 50 Years”

DIGITAL VIDEO

Digital Video Reporting

  • Poh Si Teng, Ben Laffin and Rukmini Callimachi, The New York Times, “Flirting With The Islamic State”
  • Jeffrey Basinger, Chris Ware, Raychel Brightman, Arnold Miller, Robert Cassidy and Jessica Kelley, Newsday, “Brendan Gallagher: Always A General”
  • Julia Xanthos, New York Daily News, “K2: New York City”

TELEVISION

Television Spot News Reporting

  • Katie Lusso and Andre Lewis, News 12 Brooklyn, “Scooter Hit by SUV”
  • Staff, ABC News, “Baltimore: A City on Edge”

Television Feature

  • Lisa Guerrero, Joe Enoch, Filip Kapsa, Eric Chin, Laura Dimon, Bob Read and Charles Lachman, Inside Edition, “Runaway Trailers”
  • Juju Chang, Jackie Pou, Jake Lefferman, Shilpi Gupta, Neil Sass, Geoff Martz and Roxanna Sherwood, ABC News Nightline, “Face to Face: One Day With Dad”
  • Juju Chang, Melia Patria, Jeanmarie Condon and Roxanna Sherwood, ABC News Nightline, “From Natalie to Nathan – A Teen’s Transformative Journey”

Television Series or Investigative Reporting

  • Staff, ABC News 20/20, “To Catch a Fake”
  • Alicia Menendez, Dax Tejera, Veronica Bautista, Eric Herbst, Lauren Santa Cruz, Douglas Forte, Ramon Arias and Randall Sommers, Fusion, “Generation in Crisis”
  • Brian Ross, James Gordon Meek, Rhonda Schwartz, Rym Momtaz, Alexander Hosenball, Randy Kreider, Luis Yordan, Lee Ferran, Almin Karamehmedovic and Xana O’Neill, ABC News, “Brian Ross Investigates: Dirty Brigades: No Clean Hands in Iraq’s ISIS Fight”

OMNIBUS AWARDS

Minority Focus

  • Paul Kiel, Annie Waldman and Al Shaw, ProPublica, “The Color of Debt: How Collection Suits Squeeze Black Neighborhoods”
  • Wright Thompson, ESPN The Magazine, Beyond the Breach”
  • Sigal Samuel, Nathaniel Jhirad, Ilana Kaufman, Anthony Russell and Samantha Yi, The Forward, “Jews of Color”
  • Tim Pool, Orlando de Guzman, Katina Parker, Adam Booher, Sean Funcik, Darnell Singleton and Lorien Olive, Fusion, “Ferguson: A Report from Occupied Territory”

Public Service Award

  • Kenneth Craig, Polly Leider, David Kelley, Jacqueline Barnathan, Ken Kerbs, Amy Juhls and Bill Felling, CBS News, “America’s Heroin Epidemic”
  • Michael Grabell, Howard Berkes and Lena Groeger, ProPublica, “Insult to Injury: America’s Vanishing Worker Protections”
  • Staff, Staten Island Advance, “Staten Island’s drug crisis”
  • Esther Htusan, Margie Mason, Robin McDowell and Martha Mendoza, The Associated Press, “Seafood From Slaves”

Sign up to receive the Deadliner Express by scrolling to the bottom of this page and completing the brief form.

Click here to see past Deadline Club award winners and finalists.

Click here to see the complete list of 2016 Deadline Club Awards contest judges.

Comments are closed.