Deadline Club Announces Contest Winners at 2016 Awards Dinner

Below are the winners and finalists from the 2016 Deadline Club Awards contest, which saw a record of 623 entries across 31 award categories:
READ THE JUDGES' COMMENTS ON 2016 AWARDS
SEE THE PHOTOS FROM THE NIGHT OF THE AWARDS DINNER
NEWSPAPERS, WIRE SERVICES AND DIGITAL
The Daniel Pearl Award for Investigative Reporting
WINNER
Esther Htusan, Margie Mason, Robin McDowell and Martha Mendoza, The Associated Press, “Seafood From Slaves”
FINALISTS
Aram Roston and Jeremy Singer-Vine, BuzzFeed News, “Fostering Profits: Abuse And Neglect At America’s Biggest For-Profit Foster Care Company”
Jessica Silver-Greenberg, Michael Corkery and Robert Gebeloff, The New York Times, “Beware The Fine Print”
Newspaper or Digital Beat Reporting
WINNER
Ned Parker and team, Reuters, “Iraq beat reporting”
FINALISTS
Chris Geidner, Chris McDaniel and Tasneem Nashrulla, BuzzFeed News, “Death Penalty Package”
Paul Kiel, Annie Waldman and Al Shaw, ProPublica, “The Color of Debt: How Collection Suits Squeeze Black Neighborhoods”
Newspaper or Digital Feature Reporting
WINNER
T. Christian Miller and Ken Armstrong, The Marshall Project with ProPublica, “An Unbelievable Story of Rape”
FINALISTS
N. R. Kleinfield, The New York Times, “Dying Alone”
Peter Maass, The Intercept, “Destroyed by the Espionage Act”
Newspaper or Digital Spot News Reporting
WINNER
Staff, New York Daily News, “2ND & HELL: Blast levels E. Village buildings”
FINALISTS
Staff, BuzzFeed News, “Paris Attacks”
James Fanelli, Janon Fisher, Murray Weiss, Danielle Tcholakian and Sybile Penhirin, DNAinfo, “East Village Explosion”
Newspaper or Digital Enterprise Reporting
WINNER
Duff Wilson and John Shiffman, Reuters, “Helpless and Hooked”
FINALISTS
David Epstein, ProPublica, “Devils, Deals and the DEA”
Catherine Dunn, International Business Times, “Bullets Beyond Recall: Defective Guns Outside US Government's Reach”
Newspaper or Digital Local News Reporting
WINNER
Rebecca D. O'Brien, Tyson Trish, Thomas E. Franklin and Michael V. Pettigano, The Record (Bergen County, NJ), “In Heroin's Grip”
FINALISTS
Kim Barker, The New York Times, “Profiting From Addiction”
Murtaza Hussain and Razan Ghalayini, The Intercept, “Christie’s Conspiracy: The Real Story Behind the Fort Dix Five Terror Plot”
Reporting Newspaper with a Circulation Under 100,000
WINNER
Paul D'Ambrosio, Susanne Cervenka and Shannon Mullen, Asbury Park Press, “Tax Crisis”
FINALISTS
Amy Sara Clark and Hella Winston, The Jewish Week, “Don't Know Much About History: Inside the Battle to Improve Hasidic Education”
Mary Beth Pfeiffer and Amanda Fries, Poughkeepsie Journal, “'Stomped on and kicked': Prison abuse”
Reporting by Independent Digital Media
WINNER
Azmat Khan, BuzzFeed News, “Ghost Students, Ghost Teachers, Ghost Schools”
FINALISTS
Sarah Barrett, Melanie Bencosme, Rebecca Bratek, Laura Bult, Terence Cullen, Briana Duggan, Erica Edwards, Natalie Fertig, Frank Green, Rosa Goldensohn, Victoria Johnson, Caroline Lewis, Rikki Reyna. Editors Errol Louis and Tom Robbins, City Limits, “The Rap Sheet Trap”
Tom Robbins, The Marshall Project, “Guarding with Impunity”
MAGAZINES
Magazine Personal Service
WINNER
Kate Fagan, ESPN The Magazine, “Split Image”
FINALISTS
Susan Gregory Thomas and Jennifer Braunschweiger, More Magazine, “How To Make Time For Yourself”
Donna Rosato, George Mannes, Kate Santichen, Alexandra Mondalek and Shayla Hunter, Money Magazine, “Dementia ‘Aging's Costliest Challenge’”
Magazine Profile
WINNER
Paul Tullis, The New York Times, “Jane Goodall Is Still Wild at Heart”
FINALISTS
Allison Glock, ESPN The Magazine, "Cat Zingano Will Not Be Defeated"
Evgenia Peretz, Vanity Fair, “Dinesh D’Souza’s Life After Conviction”
Magazine Investigative Reporting
WINNER
Adam Matthews, Newsweek, “Toxic Fashion”
FINALISTS
Don Van Natta Jr. and Seth Wickersham, ESPN The Magazine, "The Patriot Way”
Kayla Webley and Christa Hillstrom, Marie Claire, “Sex Trafficking Series (‘Crude Awakening’ and ‘A Tribe's Quest’)”
Magazine Feature Reporting
WINNER
Don Von Drehle, Jay Newton-Small and Maya Rhodan, TIME Magazine, “What It Takes to Forgive a Killer”
FINALIST
Steve Fainaru and Mark Fainaru-Wada, ESPN The Magazine, “The Most Dangerous Man in Football”
SPECIALIZED WRITING
Headline Writing
WINNER
Brian Hershberg, The Wall Street Journal, “A Swan Song for the Fed Dove Who Once Was a Hawk”
FINALISTS
Jim Rich, New York Daily News, “God Isn’t Fixing This”
Jerry Zezima, Newsday, “‘Joy’: Miracle Mop mom comes clean: Her secret is true grit”
Arts Reporting
WINNER
Peter Waldman and Golnar Motevalli, Bloomberg Businessweek, “The Greatest Museum Never Known”
FINALISTS
Bob Colacello, Vanity Fair, “Might at the Museum”
Jennifer Maloney, The Wall Street Journal, “Kent Haruf’s Last Chapter”
Business Feature
WINNER
Dave Jamieson, The Huffington Post, “The Life and Death of an Amazon Warehouse Temp”
FINALISTS
Kashmir Hill, Fusion, “I Created A Fake Business & Bought It An Amazing Online Reputation”
Max Abelson, Bloomberg Businessweek, “Shadow Banker”
Business Investigative Reporting
WINNER
Esther Htusan, Margie Mason, Robin McDowell and Martha Mendoza, The Associated Press, “Seafood From Slaves”
FINALISTS
John Carreyrou, Michael Siconolfi and Christopher Weaver, The Wall Street Journal, “Testing Theranos: A Hot Laboratory Startup Hits Snags”
Michael Grabell, Howard Berkes and Lena Groeger, ProPublica, "Insult to Injury: America's Vanishing Worker Protections"
Opinion Writing
WINNER
Glenn Greenwald, The Intercept
FINALISTS
Michael Wilson, The New York Times
James Wolcott, Vanity Fair
Science, Technology, Medical or Environmental Reporting
WINNER
Marshall Allen, Olga Pierce, Sisi Wei and Amanda Zamora, ProPublica, “Surgeon Scorecard”
FINALISTS
Kristen Lombardi, Talia Buford, Ronnie Greene and Amber Payne, The Center for Public Integrity with NBCBLK, “Environmental Justice, Denied”
Neela Banerjee, John H. Cushman Jr., David Hasemyer and Lisa Song, InsideClimate News, “Exxon: The Road Not Taken”
Sports Reporting
WINNER
Jim Baumbach, Newsday, “Hard Knocks”
FINALISTS
Kevin Armstrong, New York Daily News, “Natural Born Thriller”
Steve Fainaru and Mark Fainaru-Wada, ESPN The Magazine, “The Most Dangerous Man in Football”
PHOTOGRAPHY
Spot News Photo
WINNER
Darko Vojinovic, The Associated Press, “Fear at the Border”
FINALISTS
Peter Dejong, The Associated Press, “Panic in Paris”
Antonio Masiello, ZUMA Press, “Ship of Hope”
Feature Photo
WINNER
Thomas A. Ferrara, Newsday, “Dunia’s Smile”
FINALISTS
George Steinmetz, Fortune, “Shale Bust”
Annie Leibovitz, Vanity Fair, “Caitlyn Jenner”
Sports Photo
WINNER
Andrew Nelles, The Associated Press, “Double Hit Drop”
FINALISTS
Carlos Serrao, ESPN The Magazine, “Chantae McMillan”
Charles Wenzelberg, New York Post, “Triple Crown”
DIGITAL AND INTERACTIVE MEDIA
Multimedia, Interactive Graphics and Animation
WINNER
Roque Ruiz, Alba Mora Roca, Dario Lopez Mills and Ricardo Lopez, The Associated Press, "Mexico: The Other Disappeared"
FINALISTS
Jon Swaine, Oliver Laughland, Jamiles Lartey, Ciara McCarthy, Tom McCarthy, Kenan Davis, Rich Harris, Nadja Popovich, Kenton Powell, Mae Ryan, Valerie lapinski, Laurence Mathieu-Leger, Sarah Gilbert, Mary Hamilton and Mike Barry, The Guardian (U.S.), "The Counted""
Katy Reckdahl, Annie Hauser, Bob Marshall, Michele Berger, Steve Beatty, Liz Roll, Edmund D. Fountain, Patty Cox, Kevin Hayes and Edecio Martinez, Weather.com, Katrina 10”
Digital Innovation
WINNER
Jon Swaine, Oliver Laughland, Jamiles Lartey, Ciara McCarthy, Tom McCarthy, Kenan Davis, Rich Harris, Nadja Popovich, Kenton Powell, Mae Ryan, Valerie lapinski, Laurence Mathieu-Leger, Sarah Gilbert, Mary Hamilton and Mike Barry, The Guardian (U.S.), "The Counted"
FINALISTS
Mark La Monica, Saba Ali, Jim Baumbach, Hank Winnicki, Anthony Carrozzo, Matthew Cassella, TC McCarthy, Jeffrey Basinger, Robert Cassidy, Chuck Fadely, Mario Gonzalez, Greg Inserillo, Arnold Miller, Jessica Rotkiewicz, Chris Ware, John Keating, Thomas A. Ferrara, J. Conrad Williams Jr., Laura Albanese, Ann Choi, and Timothy Healy, Newsday, "Hard Knocks: Helmets and Concussions on Long island"
AP and RYOT, The Associated Press, "Seeking Home: Life Inside the Calais Migrant Camp"
RADIO AND AUDIO
Radio or Audio Reporting
WINNER
Robert Lewis, Noah Veltman, Xander Landen and David Lewis, WNYC, “Incredible Cops”
FINALISTS
Amy Sara Clark, Hella Winston, Patricia Willens and Wayne Shulmister, The Jewish Week and WNYC, “Don't Know Much About History: Inside the Battle to Improve Hasidic Education”
Jim O'Grady, Karen Frillmann and Alana Harper, WNYC, “NYC To Acknowledge it Operated A Slave Market for more than 50 Years”
DIGITAL VIDEO
Digital Video Reporting
WINNER
Poh Si Teng, Ben Laffin and Rukmini Callimachi, The New York Times, “Flirting With the Islamic State”
FINALISTS
Julia Xanthos, New York Daily News, “K2: New York City”
Jeffrey Basinger, Chris Ware, Raychel Brightman, Arnold Miller, Robert Cassidy and Jessica Kelley, Newsday, “Brendan Gallagher: Always a General”
TELEVISION
Television Spot News Reporting
WINNER
Katie Lusso and Andre Lewis, News 12 Brooklyn, “Scooter Hit by SUV”
FINALISTS
Staff, ABC News, “Baltimore: A City on Edge”
Television Feature
WINNER
Juju Chang, Jackie Pou, Jake Lefferman, Shilpi Gupta, Neill Sass, Geoff Martz and Roxanna Sherwood, ABC News, “Nightline - Face to Face: One Day With Dad”
FINALIST
Juju Chang, Melia Patria, Jeanmarie Condon and Roxanna Sherwood, ABC News, “Nightline: From Natalie to Nathan - A Teen's Transformative Journey”
Lisa Guerrero, Joe Enoch, Filip Kapsa, Eric Chin, Laura Dimon, Bob Read and Charles Lachman, Inside Edition, “Runaway Trailers”
Television Series or Investigative Reporting
WINNER
Brian Ross, James Gordon Meek, Rhonda Schwartz, Rym Momtaz, Alexander Hosenball, Randy Kreider, Luis Yordan, Lee Ferran, Almin Karamehmedovic and Xana O’Neill, ABC News, "Brian Ross Investigates: Dirty Brigades: No Clean Hands in Iraq's ISIS Fight"
FINALISTS
David Muir, David Sloan, Terri Lichstein, Eamon McNiff, James Wang, Sunny Antrim, Glen Ruppel, Eric Noll, Sarah Hoberman, Scott Withers, Jim Doblin, Lydia Noone, Robert Ferrari III, Scott Levy, Matthew Griffin, Bud Proctor, Gina Pampinella, Jack Pyle, Ruth Iwano, David Ward, Richa Sanwal, Chris Komives, Bob Goldsborough, John Gulas,
David Lezynski, Jean Claude Mallet and Lupe Mejia, ABC News “20/20: To Catch a Fake”
Alicia Menendez, Dax Tejera, Veronica Bautista, Eric Herbst, Lauren Santa Cruz, Douglas Forte, Ramon Arias and Randall Sommers, Fusion, "Generation in Crisis"
OMNIBUS AWARDS
Minority Focus
WINNER
Paul Kiel, Annie Waldman and Al Shaw, ProPublica, “The Color of Debt: How Collection Suits Squeeze Black Neighborhoods”
FINALISTS
Tim Pool, Orlando de Guzman, Katina Parker, Adam Booher, Sean Funcik, Darnell Singleton and Lorien Olive, Fusion, “Ferguson: A Report from Occupied Territory”
Wright Thompson, ESPN The Magazine, “Beyond the Breach”
Sigal Samuel, Nathaniel Jhirad, Ilana Kaufman, Anthony Russell and Samantha Yi, The Forward, “Jews of Color”
Public Service Award
WINNER
Michael Grabell, Howard Berkes and Lena Groeger, ProPublica, “Insult to Injury: America's Vanishing Worker Protections”
FINALISTS
Kenneth Craig, Polly Leider, David Kelley, Jacqueline Barnathan, Ken Kerbs, Amy Juhls and Bill Felling, CBS News, “America’s Heroin Epidemic”
Staff, Staten Island Advance, “Staten Island's drug crisis”
Esther Htusan, Margie Mason, Robin McDowell and Martha Mendoza, The Associated Press, "Seafood From Slaves"
2016 Judges List
Past Winners and Finalists