Awards

Below are the winners and finalists from the 2016 Deadline Club Awards contest, which saw a record of 623 entries across 31 award categories:

READ THE 2016 AWARDS JUDGES’ COMMENTS

NEWSPAPERS, WIRE SERVICES AND DIGITAL

The Daniel Pearl Award for Investigative Reporting

WINNER

Esther Htusan, Margie Mason, Robin McDowell and Martha Mendoza, The Associated Press, “Seafood From Slaves”

FINALISTS

Aram Roston and Jeremy Singer-Vine, BuzzFeed News, “Fostering Profits: Abuse And Neglect At America’s Biggest For-Profit Foster Care Company”

Jessica Silver-Greenberg, Michael Corkery and Robert Gebeloff, The New York Times, “Beware The Fine Print”

Newspaper or Digital Beat Reporting

WINNER

Ned Parker and team, Reuters, “Iraq beat reporting”

FINALISTS

Chris Geidner, Chris McDaniel and Tasneem Nashrulla, BuzzFeed News, “Death Penalty Package”

Paul Kiel, Annie Waldman and Al Shaw, ProPublica, “The Color of Debt: How Collection Suits Squeeze Black Neighborhoods”

Newspaper or Digital Feature Reporting

WINNER

T. Christian Miller and Ken Armstrong, The Marshall Project with ProPublica, “An Unbelievable Story of Rape”

FINALISTS

N. R. Kleinfield, The New York Times, “Dying Alone”

Peter Maass, The Intercept, “Destroyed by the Espionage Act”

Newspaper or Digital Spot News Reporting

WINNER

Staff, New York Daily News, “2ND & HELL: Blast levels E. Village buildings”

FINALISTS

Staff, BuzzFeed News, “Paris Attacks”

James Fanelli, Janon Fisher, Murray Weiss, Danielle Tcholakian and Sybile Penhirin, DNAinfo, “East Village Explosion”

Newspaper or Digital Enterprise Reporting

WINNER

Duff Wilson and John Shiffman, Reuters, “Helpless and Hooked”

FINALISTS

David Epstein, ProPublica, “Devils, Deals and the DEA”

Catherine Dunn, International Business Times, “Bullets Beyond Recall: Defective Guns Outside US Government’s Reach”

Newspaper or Digital Local News Reporting

WINNER

Rebecca D. O’Brien, Tyson Trish, Thomas E. Franklin and Michael V. Pettigano, The Record (Bergen County, NJ), “In Heroin’s Grip”

FINALISTS

Kim Barker, The New York Times, “Profiting From Addiction”

Murtaza Hussain and Razan Ghalayini, The Intercept, “Christie’s Conspiracy: The Real Story Behind the Fort Dix Five Terror Plot”

Reporting Newspaper with a Circulation Under 100,000

WINNER

Paul D’Ambrosio, Susanne Cervenka and Shannon Mullen, Asbury Park Press, “Tax Crisis”

FINALISTS

Amy Sara Clark and Hella Winston, The Jewish Week, “Don’t Know Much About History: Inside the Battle to Improve Hasidic Education”

Mary Beth Pfeiffer and Amanda Fries, Poughkeepsie Journal, “’Stomped on and kicked': Prison abuse”

Reporting by Independent Digital Media

WINNER

Azmat Khan, BuzzFeed News, “Ghost Students, Ghost Teachers, Ghost Schools”

FINALISTS

Sarah Barrett, Melanie Bencosme, Rebecca Bratek, Laura Bult, Terence Cullen, Briana Duggan, Erica Edwards, Natalie Fertig, Frank Green, Rosa Goldensohn, Victoria Johnson, Caroline Lewis, Rikki Reyna. Editors Errol Louis and Tom Robbins, City Limits, “The Rap Sheet Trap”

Tom Robbins, The Marshall Project, “Guarding with Impunity”

MAGAZINES

Magazine Personal Service

WINNER

Kate Fagan, ESPN The Magazine, “Split Image”

FINALISTS

Susan Gregory Thomas and Jennifer Braunschweiger, More Magazine, “How To Make Time For Yourself”

Donna Rosato, George Mannes, Kate Santichen, Alexandra Mondalek and Shayla Hunter, Money Magazine, “Dementia ‘Aging’s Costliest Challenge’”

Magazine Profile

WINNER

Paul Tullis, The New York Times, “Jane Goodall Is Still Wild at Heart”

FINALISTS

Allison Glock, ESPN The Magazine, “Cat Zingano Will Not Be Defeated”

Evgenia Peretz, Vanity Fair, “Dinesh D’Souza’s Life After Conviction”

Magazine Investigative Reporting

WINNER

Adam Matthews, Newsweek, “Toxic Fashion”

FINALISTS

Don Van Natta Jr. and Seth Wickersham, ESPN The Magazine, “The Patriot Way”

Kayla Webley and Christa Hillstrom, Marie Claire, “Sex Trafficking Series (‘Crude Awakening’ and ‘A Tribe’s Quest’)”

Magazine Feature Reporting

WINNER

Don Von Drehle, Jay Newton-Small and Maya Rhodan, TIME Magazine, “What It Takes to Forgive a Killer”

FINALIST

Steve Fainaru and Mark Fainaru-Wada, ESPN The Magazine, “The Most Dangerous Man in Football”

SPECIALIZED WRITING

Headline Writing

WINNER

Brian Hershberg, The Wall Street Journal, “A Swan Song for the Fed Dove Who Once Was a Hawk”

FINALISTS

Jim Rich, New York Daily News, “God Isn’t Fixing This”

Jerry Zezima, Newsday, “‘Joy’: Miracle Mop mom comes clean: Her secret is true grit”

Arts Reporting

WINNER

Peter Waldman and Golnar Motevalli, Bloomberg Businessweek, “The Greatest Museum Never Known”

FINALISTS

Bob Colacello, Vanity Fair, “Might at the Museum”

Jennifer Maloney, The Wall Street Journal, “Kent Haruf’s Last Chapter”

Business Feature

WINNER

Dave Jamieson, The Huffington Post, “The Life and Death of an Amazon Warehouse Temp”

FINALISTS

Kashmir Hill, Fusion, “I Created A Fake Business & Bought It An Amazing Online Reputation”

Max Abelson, Bloomberg Businessweek, “Shadow Banker”

Business Investigative Reporting

WINNER

Esther Htusan, Margie Mason, Robin McDowell and Martha Mendoza, The Associated Press, “Seafood From Slaves”

FINALISTS

John Carreyrou, Michael Siconolfi and Christopher Weaver, The Wall Street Journal, “Testing Theranos: A Hot Laboratory Startup Hits Snags”

Michael Grabell, Howard Berkes and Lena Groeger, ProPublica, “Insult to Injury: America’s Vanishing Worker Protections”

Opinion Writing

WINNER

Glenn Greenwald, The Intercept

FINALISTS

Michael Wilson, The New York Times

James Wolcott, Vanity Fair

Science, Technology, Medical or Environmental Reporting

WINNER

Marshall Allen, Olga Pierce, Sisi Wei and Amanda Zamora, ProPublica, “Surgeon Scorecard”

FINALISTS

Kristen Lombardi, Talia Buford, Ronnie Greene and Amber Payne, The Center for Public Integrity with NBCBLK, “Environmental Justice, Denied”

Neela Banerjee, John H. Cushman Jr., David Hasemyer and Lisa Song, InsideClimate News, “Exxon: The Road Not Taken”

Sports Reporting

WINNER

Jim Baumbach, Newsday, “Hard Knocks”

FINALISTS

Kevin Armstrong, New York Daily News, “Natural Born Thriller”

Steve Fainaru and Mark Fainaru-Wada, ESPN The Magazine, “The Most Dangerous Man in Football”

PHOTOGRAPHY

Spot News Photo

WINNER

Darko Vojinovic, The Associated Press, “Fear at the Border”

FINALISTS

Peter Dejong, The Associated Press, “Panic in Paris”

Antonio Masiello, ZUMA Press, “Ship of Hope”

Feature Photo

WINNER

Thomas A. Ferrara, Newsday, “Dunia’s Smile”

FINALISTS

George Steinmetz, Fortune, “Shale Bust”

Annie Leibovitz, Vanity Fair, “Caitlyn Jenner”

Sports Photo

WINNER

Andrew Nelles, The Associated Press, “Double Hit Drop”

FINALISTS

Carlos Serrao, ESPN The Magazine, “Chantae McMillan”

Charles Wenzelberg, New York Post, “Triple Crown”

DIGITAL AND INTERACTIVE MEDIA

Multimedia, Interactive Graphics and Animation

WINNER

Roque Ruiz, Alba Mora Roca, Dario Lopez Mills and Ricardo Lopez, The Associated Press, “Mexico: The Other Disappeared”

FINALISTS

Jon Swaine, Oliver Laughland, Jamiles Lartey, Ciara McCarthy, Tom McCarthy, Kenan Davis, Rich Harris, Nadja Popovich, Kenton Powell, Mae Ryan, Valerie lapinski, Laurence Mathieu-Leger, Sarah Gilbert, Mary Hamilton and Mike Barry, The Guardian (U.S.), “The Counted””

Katy Reckdahl, Annie Hauser, Bob Marshall, Michele Berger, Steve Beatty, Liz Roll, Edmund D. Fountain, Patty Cox, Kevin Hayes and Edecio Martinez, Weather.com, Katrina 10”

Digital Innovation

WINNER

Jon Swaine, Oliver Laughland, Jamiles Lartey, Ciara McCarthy, Tom McCarthy, Kenan Davis, Rich Harris, Nadja Popovich, Kenton Powell, Mae Ryan, Valerie lapinski, Laurence Mathieu-Leger, Sarah Gilbert, Mary Hamilton and Mike Barry, The Guardian (U.S.), “The Counted”

FINALISTS

Mark La Monica, Saba Ali, Jim Baumbach, Hank Winnicki, Anthony Carrozzo, Matthew Cassella, TC McCarthy, Jeffrey Basinger, Robert Cassidy, Chuck Fadely, Mario Gonzalez, Greg Inserillo, Arnold Miller, Jessica Rotkiewicz, Chris Ware, John Keating, Thomas A. Ferrara, J. Conrad Williams Jr., Laura Albanese, Ann Choi, and Timothy Healy, Newsday, “Hard Knocks: Helmets and Concussions on Long island”

AP and RYOT, The Associated Press, “Seeking Home: Life Inside the Calais Migrant Camp”

RADIO AND AUDIO

Radio or Audio Reporting

WINNER

Robert Lewis, Noah Veltman, Xander Landen and David Lewis, WNYC, “Incredible Cops”

FINALISTS

Amy Sara Clark, Hella Winston, Patricia Willens and Wayne Shulmister, The Jewish Week and WNYC, “Don’t Know Much About History: Inside the Battle to Improve Hasidic Education”

Jim O’Grady, Karen Frillmann and Alana Harper, WNYC, “NYC To Acknowledge it Operated A Slave Market for more than 50 Years”

DIGITAL VIDEO

Digital Video Reporting

WINNER

Poh Si Teng, Ben Laffin and Rukmini Callimachi, The New York Times, “Flirting With the Islamic State”

FINALISTS

Julia Xanthos, New York Daily News, “K2: New York City”

Jeffrey Basinger, Chris Ware, Raychel Brightman, Arnold Miller, Robert Cassidy and Jessica Kelley, Newsday, “Brendan Gallagher: Always a General”

TELEVISION

Television Spot News Reporting

WINNER

Katie Lusso and Andre Lewis, News 12 Brooklyn, “Scooter Hit by SUV”

FINALISTS

Staff, ABC News, “Baltimore: A City on Edge”

Television Feature

WINNER

Juju Chang, Jackie Pou, Jake Lefferman, Shilpi Gupta, Neill Sass, Geoff Martz and Roxanna Sherwood, ABC News, “Nightline – Face to Face: One Day With Dad”

FINALIST

Juju Chang, Melia Patria, Jeanmarie Condon and Roxanna Sherwood, ABC News, “Nightline: From Natalie to Nathan – A Teen’s Transformative Journey”

Lisa Guerrero, Joe Enoch, Filip Kapsa, Eric Chin, Laura Dimon, Bob Read and Charles Lachman, Inside Edition, “Runaway Trailers”

Television Series or Investigative Reporting

WINNER

Brian Ross, James Gordon Meek, Rhonda Schwartz, Rym Momtaz, Alexander Hosenball, Randy Kreider, Luis Yordan, Lee Ferran, Almin Karamehmedovic and Xana O’Neill, ABC News, “Brian Ross Investigates: Dirty Brigades: No Clean Hands in Iraq’s ISIS Fight”

FINALISTS

David Muir, David Sloan, Terri Lichstein, Eamon McNiff, James Wang, Sunny Antrim, Glen Ruppel, Eric Noll, Sarah Hoberman, Scott Withers, Jim Doblin, Lydia Noone, Robert Ferrari III, Scott Levy, Matthew Griffin, Bud Proctor, Gina Pampinella, Jack Pyle, Ruth Iwano, David Ward, Richa Sanwal, Chris Komives, Bob Goldsborough, John Gulas,
David Lezynski, Jean Claude Mallet and Lupe Mejia, ABC News “20/20: To Catch a Fake”

Alicia Menendez, Dax Tejera, Veronica Bautista, Eric Herbst, Lauren Santa Cruz, Douglas Forte, Ramon Arias and Randall Sommers, Fusion, “Generation in Crisis”

OMNIBUS AWARDS

Minority Focus

WINNER

Paul Kiel, Annie Waldman and Al Shaw, ProPublica, “The Color of Debt: How Collection Suits Squeeze Black Neighborhoods”

FINALISTS

Tim Pool, Orlando de Guzman, Katina Parker, Adam Booher, Sean Funcik, Darnell Singleton and Lorien Olive, Fusion, “Ferguson: A Report from Occupied Territory”

Wright Thompson, ESPN The Magazine, “Beyond the Breach”

Sigal Samuel, Nathaniel Jhirad, Ilana Kaufman, Anthony Russell and Samantha Yi, The Forward, “Jews of Color”

Public Service Award

WINNER

Michael Grabell, Howard Berkes and Lena Groeger, ProPublica, “Insult to Injury: America’s Vanishing Worker Protections”

FINALISTS

Kenneth Craig, Polly Leider, David Kelley, Jacqueline Barnathan, Ken Kerbs, Amy Juhls and Bill Felling, CBS News, “America’s Heroin Epidemic”

Staff, Staten Island Advance, “Staten Island’s drug crisis”

Esther Htusan, Margie Mason, Robin McDowell and Martha Mendoza, The Associated Press, “Seafood From Slaves”

2016 Judges List

Past Winners and Finalists