Top of the News

Congratulations to the 2014 Award Winners

The winners of the 2014 Deadline Club Awards were announced on May 19th at the Waldorf Astoria. Congratulations to all. Links to the winning works are included below.

NEWSPAPERS, WIRE SERVICES AND DIGITAL

The Daniel Pearl Award for Investigative Reporting

Newspaper or Digital Beat Reporting

Newspaper or Digital Feature Reporting

Newspaper or Digital Spot News Reporting

Newspaper or Digital Enterprise Reporting

  • Dennis Overbye, The New York Times, “Higgs

Newspaper or Digital Local News Reporting

  • Al Shaw, Theodoric Meyer, Jeff Larson and Christie Thompson, ProPublica, “After the Flood

Reporting Newspaper with a Circulation Under 100,000

Reporting by Independent Digital Media

MAGAZINES

Magazine Personal Service 

Magazine Profile

Magazine Investigative Reporting

Magazine Feature Reporting

SPECIALIZED WRITING

Headline Writing

  • Jeremy Smerd, Crain’s New York Business, “So many Chapter 11s, he could write a book”

Arts Reporting

Business Feature

Business Investigative Reporting

Opinion Writing 

Science, Technology, Medical or Environmental Reporting

Sports Reporting

  • Thomas Zambito, The Star-Ledger, “Tragic tale of a death born on the practice field”

PHOTOGRAPHY 

Spot News Photo

  • Mohammad Sajjad, The Associated Press, “Bomb Attack”

Feature Photo

  • Rodrigo Abd, The Associated Press, “War Scars”

Sports Photo

  • Bill Lyons, Staten Island Advance, “COLLISION”

DIGITAL AND INTERACTIVE MEDIA

Multimedia, Interactive Graphics and Animation

Digital Innovation

  • Tracy Weber, Charles Ornstein, Jennifer LaFleur, Jeff Larson and Lena Groeger, ProPublica, “The Prescribers

RADIO AND AUDIO 

Radio or Audio Reporting

DIGITAL VIDEO

Digital Video Reporting

  • Michael M. Phillips, Araby Williams and Jill Kirschenbaum, The Wall Street Journal, “The Lobotomy Files

TELEVISION

Television Spot News Reporting

  • CNN International Reporting Team, “CNN’s Coverage of Typhoon Haiyan”

Television Feature

  • Diane Sawyer, Michael Corn, Almin Karamehmedovic, Claire J. Weinraub, Jon Meyersohn, Denise Martinez-Ramundo, Ely Brown, Stephanie Wash, Jeff Turboff, Michael Darlington, Terrence Kiff, Tom Gubar, Akram Abi-Hanna, Bartley Price and Gill Ben Ze’ev, ABC News, ABC News, “Hidden America: Fear and Hope at Strawberry Mansion”

Television Series or Investigative Reporting

  • Walt Kane, Karin Attonito and Anthony Cocco, News 12 New Jersey, “Kane In Your Corner: The Fenimore Fumes”

OMNIBUS AWARDS 

Minority Focus

  • Michael Grabell, ProPublica, “Temp Land

Public Service Award 

In other news