Top of the News

The 2014 Annual Awards Finalists

The Deadline Club is pleased to announce the finalists in the 2014 Annual Awards Contest, representing excellence in journalism from newspapers, magazines, radio, television and the internet. There were more than 90 judges and a record 547 entries.

CLICK HERE to purchase tickets to the awards dinner.

The 2014 Judges.

This year’s finalists are:

NEWSPAPERS, WIRE SERVICES AND DIGITAL

The Daniel Pearl Award for Investigative Reporting

  • Steve Stecklow, Babak Dehghanpisheh and Yeganeh Torbati, Reuters, “Assets of the “Ayatollah”
  • Ian Urbina, The New York Times, “OSHA”
  • Megan Twohey, Reuters, “The Child Exchange”

Newspaper or Digital Beat Reporting

  • Shawn Boburg, The Record, “The Port Authority of New York and New Jersey”
  • Rukmini Callimachi, The Associated Press, “Al-Qaida’s Papers”
  • Gary Fields, The Wall Street Journal, “Mental Health: The Violent Price of Neglect”

Newspaper or Digital Feature Reporting

  • Jaweed Kaleem, The Huffington Post, “Home Funerals Grow As Americans Skip the Mortician for Do-It-Yourself After-Death Care”
  • John Leland, The New York Times, “58 Years and Counting, A Love Story”
  • Tim Rohan, The New York Times, “Beyond the Finish Line”

Newspaper or Digital Spot News Reporting

  • Steven Russolillo, Jacob Bunge, Jenny Strasburg and Scott Patterson, The Wall Street Journal, “Stock Market Breakdown”
  • Staff, Newsday, “Deadly Curve”
  • Staff, The Associated Press, “Tornado Strike in Moore, Oklahoma”

Newspaper or Digital Enterprise Reporting

  • Jodi Kantor, The New York Times, “Harvard Business School”
  • Dennis Overbye, The New York Times, “Higgs”
  • Lindy WashburnThe Record, “The Pain Doctor”

Newspaper or Digital Local News Reporting

  • Josh Nathan-Kazis, Jewish Daily Forward, “We’ll Shun the Internet But Take Your Access Money”
  • Sonja Sharp, DNAinfo.com, “English is Absent, Math Doesn’t Count at Brooklyn’s Biggest Yeshivas”
  • Al Shaw, Theodoric Meyer, Jeff Larson and Christie Thompson, ProPublica, “After the Flood”

Reporting Newspaper with a Circulation Under 100,000

  • Josh Nathan-Kazis, Jewish Daily Forward, “Exploiting a $2bn Federal Library Subsidy Program”
  • Mary Beth Pfeiffer, Chris Cusumano, Chrissie Williams and Spencer Ainsley, Poughkeepsie Journal, “No Small Thing — A series of articles on Lyme disease”
  • Rong Xiaoqing, Sing Tao Daily, “The Dark Corner in An Elite High School –Mental Health of Successful Students Needs More Attention”

Reporting by Independent Digital Media

  • Katherine Bagley and Maria Gallucci, InsideClimate News, “Bloomberg’s Hidden Legacy: Climate Change and the Future of New York City”
  • Sasha Chavkin, The New York World, “How New York City Failed the Vulnerable During Sandy”
  • Lisa Riordan Seville and Graham Kates, The Crime Report, “A Home of Their Own: An Investigation of New York’s ‘Sober Home’ System”

MAGAZINES

Magazine Personal Service 

  • Jessica Bruder, Bobbie Gossage and Eric Schurenberg, Inc. Magazine, “Inc. – The Price”
  • Kim Clark, Money Magazine, “Money-CollegeAidAdvisors”
  • Shibani Mahtani and Patrick Barta, The Wall Street Journal, “Secret Rocks”

Magazine Profile

  • Suzanna Andrews, More Magazine, “A Texas Rebel’s Fight for Her Land”
  • Steven Bertoni and Caleb Melby, Forbes Media, “The Sad, Lecherous, Rent-a-Friend Life of The King of All Fun, Stewie Rah Rah”
  • Marie Brenner, Vanity Fair, “The Target”

Magazine Investigative Reporting

  • Steven Brill, Time Magazine, “Bitter Pill: Why Our Medical Bills Are Killing Us”
  • Adam Ciralsky, Vanity Fair, “Will it Fly?”
  • Steve Fishman, New York Magazine, “Dean of Corruption: St John’s officials took secret loans”

Magazine Feature Reporting

  • Jennifer Gonnerman and Raha Naddaf, New York Magazine, “Did Your Father Touch You?”
  • Robin Marantz Henig, The New York Times Magazine, “A Life or Death Situation”
  • Barry Lopez, Harper’s Magazine, “Sliver of Sky: Confronting the Trauma of Sexual Abuse”

SPECIALIZED WRITING

Headline Writing

  • Bruce Dansker, Newsday, “Simply Ribbiting”
  • Glenn Coleman, Crain’s New York Business, “Ice, ice maybe”
  • Jeremy Smerd, Crain’s New York Business, “So many Chapter 11s, he could write a book”

Arts Reporting

  • J. Hoberman, Tablet Magazine, “J. Hoberman”
  • Simi Horwitz, Nate Levey and Adam Langer, Jewish Daily Forward, “A New Generation of Magicians”
  • Larry Mayer, Jewish Daily Forward, “The Paradox of Teaching Arthur Miller, Sherman Alexie and Shirley Jackson in an Orthodox School”
  • Ingrid Sischy, Vanity Fair, “Galliano in the Wilderness”

Business Feature

  • Steven Bertoni and Caleb Melby, Forbes, “The Sad Lecherous Rent-a-friend life of the King of all Fun Stewie Rah Rah”
  • Michael Lewis, Vanity Fair, “Goldman’s Greek Tragedy”
  • A.C. Thompson and Jonathan Jones, ProPublica, “Life and Death in Assisted Living”

Business Investigative Reporting

  • Katherine Eban, Fortune, “Fortune: Dirty Medicine”
  • Jeff Gerth and T. Christian Miller, ProPublica, “Overdose”
  • Scott Paltrow and Kelly Carr, Reuters, “Unaccountable”
  • Jessica Silver-Greenberg, The New York Times, “Fleecing the Vulnerable”

Opinion Writing 

  • Jane Eisner, Jewish Daily Forward
  • Jay Michaelson, Jewish Daily Forward
  • Allan Sloan, Fortune

Science, Technology, Medical or Environmental Reporting

  • Amy Harmon, The New York Times, “GMO”
  • Natacha Pisarenko and Michael Warren, The Associated Press, “Argentine Agrochemicals”
  • Tracy Weber, Charles Ornstein, Jennifer LaFleur, ProPublica, “The Prescribers”

Sports Reporting

  • Jenna Fryer, The Associated Press, “Nascar”
  • Don Van Natta Jr., ESPN The Magazine, “His Game, His Rules”
  • Thomas Zambito, The Star-Ledger, “Tragic tale of a death born on the practice field”

PHOTOGRAPHY 

Spot News Photo

  • James Keivom, Daily News, “Worker Rescued”
  • Charles Krupa, The Associated Press, “A Victim: The Boston Marathon Bombings”
  • Mohammad Sajjad, The Associated Press, “Bomb Attack”

Feature Photo

  • Rodrigo Abd, The Associated Press, “War Scars”
  • Aristide Economopoulos, The Star-Ledger, “Freedom Rising”
  • Andrew Savulich, The New York Daily News, “Anthony Weiner Marching”

Sports Photo

  • Thomas A. Ferrara, Newsday, “Mariano Rivera”
  • Bill Lyons, Staten Island Advance, “COLLISION”
  • Mark J. Terrill, The Associated Press, “In Your Face”

DIGITAL AND INTERACTIVE MEDIA

Multimedia, Interactive Graphics and Animation

  • Saba Ali, Robert Brisita, Ronald Griffo, David Holland, Tim Healy and Rachel Senatore, Newsday, “How does your salary stack up?”
  • Jeff Gerth, T. Christian Miller, Al Shaw, Lena Groeger, and Krista Kjellman Schmidt, ProPublica, “Overdose”
  • Irene Jay Liu and team, Reuters, “Connected China”

Digital Innovation

  • Ritchie S. King, Sam Williams and David Yanofsky, Quartz, “By reading this article, you’re mining bitcoins”
  • Joe Parkinson and Nour Malas, The Wall Street Journal, “Borderlands”
  • Tracy Weber, Charles Ornstein, Jennifer LaFleur, Jeff Larson and Lena Groeger, ProPublica, “The Prescribers”

RADIO AND AUDIO 

Radio or Audio Reporting

  • Sarah Carr and Mallory Falk, The Hechinger Report, “Three Models for Charter Schools in New Orleans
  • Paige Cowett and Sarah Koenig, WNYC Radio, “What Are You Doing for the Test of Your Life?”
  • Scott Gurian and Karen Frillmann, WNYC / NJ Public Radio, “Demolition Crews Finish the Job Sandy Started”

DIGITAL VIDEO

Digital Video Reporting

  • Jake Hller, Olivia Huynh, Scott Simon and Alex Chancey, The Daily Beast, “Scott Simon: Thank You, Mom”
  • Benjamin Lowy, Sierra Jiminez and Ryan Bradley, Fortune, “Fortune: Industry Powered by Bees”
  • Michael M. Phillips, Araby Williams and Jill Kirschenbaum, The Wall Street Journal, “The Lobotomy Files”

TELEVISION

Television Spot News Reporting

  • Staff, ABC News, “The Boston Manhunt”
  • The Staff of “The Lead with Jake Tapper,” “Boston Bombing”
  • CNN International Reporting Team, “CNN’s Coverage of Typhoon Haiyan”

Television Feature

  • Cynthia McFadden, Melia Patria and Jeanmarie Condon, ABC News, “Nightline: Saving Daniel”
  • David Muir, Christine Romo, Jon Meyersohn and Jeanmarie Condon, ABC News, “Nightline: The Gift of Sight”
  • Diane Sawyer, Michael Corn, Almin Karamehmedovic, Claire J. Winraub, Jon Meyersohn, Denise Martinez-Ramundo, Ely Brown, Stephanie Wash, Jeff Turboff, Michael Darlington, Terrence Kiff, Tom Gubar, Akram Abi-Hanna, Bartley Price and Gill Ben Ze’ev, ABC News, ABC News, “Hidden America: Fear and Hope at Strawberry Mansion”

Television Series or Investigative Reporting

  • Sanjay Gupta, Bud Bultman, Roni Selig, Melissa Dunst Lipmanm Carl Graf, Saundra Young, Ben Tinker, Max Newfield and Kristen Kiraly, CNN, “WEED: Dr. Sanjay Gupta Reports”
  • Walt Kane, Karin Attonito and Anthony Cocco, News 12 New Jersey, “Kane In Your Corner: The Fenimore Fumes”
  • Sandra King, Due Process – Rutgers School of Law / NJTV, “$$ = Freedom: The Broken Bail System”

OMNIBUS AWARDS 

Minority Focus

  • Michael Grabell, ProPublica, “Temp Land”
  • Kathleen Horan, Xana O’Neill, Karen Frillmann, Julianne Welby, Paul Schneider and Wayne Shulmister, WNYC Radio, “In Harm’s Way: Profiling Every New York City Child Killed with a Gun”
  • Dave Lindroff, Ronald Fink and Jeremy Smerd, Crain’s New York Business, “Big Trouble at Little Chinatown Bank”

Public Service Award 

  • Andrea Elliott, The New York Times, “Invisible Child”
  • Katherine Eban, Fortune, “Fortune: Dirty Medicine”
  • Dustin Racioppi and Amanda Oglesby, Asbury Park Press, “Heroin at the Shore”
  • Staff, Newsday, “Police Misconduct”
In other news