2014 Deadline Club Award Winners

Watch video of the 2014 Deadline Club Awards
See photos of the 2014 Deadline Club Awards
2014 Awards Judges

 

NEWSPAPERS, WIRE SERVICES AND DIGITAL

The Daniel Pearl Award for Investigative Reporting

Winner

Finalists

  • Ian Urbina, The New York Times, “OSHA”
  • Megan Twohey, Reuters, “The Child Exchange”

Newspaper or Digital Beat Reporting

Winner

Finalists

  • Shawn Boburg, The Record, “The Port Authority of New York and New Jersey”
  • Gary Fields, The Wall Street Journal, “Mental Health: The Violent Price of Neglect”

Newspaper or Digital Feature Reporting

Winner

Finalists

  • Jaweed Kaleem, The Huffington Post, “Home Funerals Grow As Americans Skip the Mortician for Do-It-Yourself After-Death Care”
  • Tim Rohan, The New York Times, “Beyond the Finish Line”

Newspaper or Digital Spot News Reporting

Winner

Finalists

  • Steven Russolillo, Jacob Bunge, Jenny Strasburg and Scott Patterson, The Wall Street Journal, “Stock Market Breakdown”
  • Staff, The Associated Press, “Tornado Strike in Moore, Oklahoma”

Newspaper or Digital Enterprise Reporting

Winner

  • Dennis Overbye, The New York Times, “Higgs

Finalists

  • Jodi Kantor, The New York Times, “Harvard Business School”
  • Lindy Washburn, The Record, “The Pain Doctor”

Newspaper or Digital Local News Reporting

Winner

  • Al Shaw, Theodoric Meyer, Jeff Larson and Christie Thompson, ProPublica, “After the Flood

Finalists

Josh Nathan-Kazis, Jewish Daily Forward, “We’ll Shun the Internet But Take Your Access Money”

Sonja Sharp, DNAinfo.com, “English is Absent, Math Doesn’t Count at Brooklyn’s Biggest Yeshivas”

Reporting Newspaper with a Circulation Under 100,000

Winner

Finalists

  • Josh Nathan-Kazis, Jewish Daily Forward, “Exploiting a $2bn Federal Library Subsidy Program”
  • Mary Beth Pfeiffer, Chris Cusumano, Chrissie Williams and Spencer Ainsley, Poughkeepsie Journal, “No Small Thing — A series of articles on Lyme disease”

Reporting by Independent Digital Media

Winner

Finalists

  • Sasha Chavkin, The New York World, “How New York City Failed the Vulnerable During Sandy”
  • Lisa Riordan Seville and Graham Kates, The Crime Report, “A Home of Their Own: An Investigation of New York’s ‘Sober Home’ System”

MAGAZINES

Magazine Personal Service 

Winner

Finalists

  • Kim Clark, Money Magazine, “College Aid Advisors”
  • Shibani Mahtani and Patrick Barta, The Wall Street Journal, “Secret Rocks”

Magazine Profile

Winner

Finalists

  • Steven Bertoni and Caleb Melby, Forbes Media, “The Sad, Lecherous, Rent-a-Friend Life of The King of All Fun, Stewie Rah Rah”
  • Marie Brenner, Vanity Fair, “The Target”

Magazine Investigative Reporting

Winner

Finalists

  • Adam Ciralsky, Vanity Fair, “Will it Fly?”
  • Steve Fishman, New York Magazine, “Dean of Corruption: St John’s officials took secret loans”

Magazine Feature Reporting

Winner

Finalists

  • Jennifer Gonnerman and Raha Naddaf, New York Magazine, “Did Your Father Touch You?”
  • Barry Lopez, Harper’s Magazine, “Sliver of Sky: Confronting the Trauma of Sexual Abuse”

SPECIALIZED WRITING

Headline Writing

Winner

  • Jeremy Smerd, Crain’s New York Business, “So many Chapter 11s, he could write a book”

Finalists

  • Bruce Dansker, Newsday, “Simply Ribbiting”
  • Glenn Coleman, Crain’s New York Business, “Ice, ice maybe”

Arts Reporting

Winner

Finalists

  • Hoberman, Tablet Magazine, “J. Hoberman”
  • Simi Horwitz, Nate Lavey and Adam Langer, Jewish Daily Forward “A New Generation of Magicians”
  • Larry Mayer, Jewish Daily Forward, “The Paradox of Teaching Arthur Miller, Sherman Alexie and Shirley Jackson in an Orthodox School”

Business Feature

Winner

Finalists

  • Steven Bertoni and Caleb Melby, Forbes, “The Sad Lecherous Rent-a-friend life of the King of all Fun Stewie Rah Rah”
  • Michael Lewis, Vanity Fair, “Goldman’s Geek Tragedy”

Business Investigative Reporting

Winner

Finalists

  • Jeff Gerth and T. Christian Miller, ProPublica, “Overdose”
  • Scott Paltrow and Kelly Carr, Reuters, “Unaccountable”
  • Jessica Silver-Greenberg, The New York Times, “Fleecing the Vulnerable”

Opinion Writing 

Winner

Finalists

  • Jane Eisner, Jewish Daily Forward
  • Allan Sloan, Fortune

Science, Technology, Medical or Environmental Reporting

Winner

Finalists

  • Amy Harmon, The New York Times, “GMO”
  • Tracy Weber, Charles Ornstein, Jennifer LaFleur, ProPublica, “The Prescribers”

Sports Reporting

Winner

  • Thomas Zambito, The Star-Ledger, “Tragic tale of a death born on the practice field”

Finalists

  • Jenna Fryer, The Associated Press, “Nascar”
  • Don Van Natta Jr., ESPN The Magazine, “His Game, His Rules”

PHOTOGRAPHY 

Spot News Photo

Winner

  • Mohammad Sajjad, The Associated Press, “Bomb Attack”

Finalists

  • James Keivom, Daily News, “Worker Rescued”
  • Charles Krupa, The Associated Press, “A Victim: The Boston Marathon Bombings”

Feature Photo

Winner

  • Rodrigo Abd, The Associated Press, “War Scars”

Finalists

  • Aristide Economopoulos, The Star-Ledger, “Freedom Rising”
  • Andrew Savulich, The New York Daily News, “Anthony Weiner Marching”

Sports Photo

Winner

  • Bill Lyons, Staten Island Advance, “COLLISION”

Finalists

Thomas A. Ferrara, Newsday, “Mariano Rivera”

Mark J. Terrill, The Associated Press, “In Your Face”

DIGITAL AND INTERACTIVE MEDIA

Multimedia, Interactive Graphics and Animation

Winner

Finalists

  • Saba Ali, Robert Brisita, Ronald Griffo, David Holland, Tim Healy and Rachel Senatore, Newsday, “How does your salary stack up?”
  • Jeff Gerth, T. Christian Miller, Al Shaw, Lena Groeger, and Krista Kjellman Schmidt, ProPublica, “Overdose”

Digital Innovation

Winner

  • Tracy Weber, Charles Ornstein, Jennifer LaFleur, Jeff Larson and Lena Groeger, ProPublica, “The Prescribers

Finalists

  • Ritchie S. King, Sam Williams and David Yanofsky, Quartz, “By reading this article, you’re mining bitcoins”
  • Joe Parkinson and Nour Malas, The Wall Street Journal, “Borderlands”

RADIO AND AUDIO 

Radio or Audio Reporting

Winner

Finalists

  • Sarah Carr and Mallory Falk, The Hechinger Report and WWNO, “Three Models for Charter Schools in New Orleans
  • Scott Gurian and Karen Frillmann, WNYC / NJ Public Radio, “Demolition Crews Finish the Job Sandy Started”

DIGITAL VIDEO

Digital Video Reporting

Winner

  • Michael M. Phillips, Araby Williams and Jill Kirschenbaum, The Wall Street Journal, “The Lobotomy Files

Finalists

Jake Heller, Olivia Huynh, Scott Simon and Alex Chancey, The Daily Beast, “Scott Simon: Thank You, Mom”

Benjamin Lowy, Sierra Jiminez and Ryan Bradley, Fortune, “Fortune: Industry Powered by Bees”

TELEVISION

Television Spot News Reporting

Winner

  • CNN International Reporting Team, “CNN’s Coverage of Typhoon Haiyan”

Finalists

  • Staff, ABC News, “The Boston Manhunt”
  • The Staff of “The Lead with Jake Tapper,” “Boston Bombing”

Television Feature

Winner

  • Diane Sawyer, Michael Corn, Almin Karamehmedovic, Claire J. Weinraub, Jon Meyersohn, Denise Martinez-Ramundo, Ely Brown, Stephanie Wash, Jeff Turboff, Michael Darlington, Terrence Kiff, Tom Gubar, Akram Abi-Hanna, Bartley Price and Gill Ben Ze’ev, ABC News, ABC News, “Hidden America: Fear and Hope at Strawberry Mansion”

Finalists

  • Cynthia McFadden, Melia Patria, Almin Karamehmedovic and Jeanmarie Condon, ABC News, “Nightline: Saving Daniel”
  • David Muir, Christine Romo, Jon Meyersohn, Almin Karamehmedovic and Jeanmarie Condon, ABC News, “Nightline: The Gift of Sight”

Television Series or Investigative Reporting

Winner

  • Walt Kane, Karin Attonito and Anthony Cocco, News 12 New Jersey, “Kane In Your Corner: The Fenimore Fumes”

Finalists

Sanjay Gupta, Bud Bultman, Roni Selig, Melissa Dunst Lipmanm Carl Graf, Saundra Young, Ben Tinker, Max Newfield and Kristen Kiraly, CNN, “WEED: Dr. Sanjay Gupta Reports”

Sandra King, Due Process – Rutgers School of Law / NJTV, “$$ = Freedom: The Broken Bail System”

OMNIBUS AWARDS 

Minority Focus

Winner

  • Michael Grabell, ProPublica, “Temp Land

Finalists

  • Kathleen Horan, Xana O’Neill, Karen Frillmann, Julianne Welby, Paul Schneider and Wayne Shulmister, WNYC Radio, “In Harm’s Way: Profiling Every New York City Child Killed with a Gun”
  • Dave Lindroff, Ronald Fink and Jeremy Smerd, Crain’s New York Business, “Big Trouble at Little Chinatown Bank”

Public Service Award 

Winner

Andrea Elliott, The New York Times, “Invisible Child

Finalists

  • Katherine Eban, Fortune, “Fortune: Dirty Medicine”
  • Dustin Racioppi and Amanda Oglesby, Asbury Park Press, “Heroin at the Shore”
  • Staff, Newsday, “Police Misconduct”