2018 Deadline Club Awards Finalists

The following are the finalists in the 2018 Deadline Club Awards contest. Winners will be announced at the annual Deadline Club Awards Dinner Monday, May 21, at the New York Harvard Club. 

1. Newspaper or Digital Beat Reporting

Michael Grabell and Howard Berkes, ProPublica, "Sold for Parts"

Kristen Gelineau, Muneeza Naqvi, Todd Pitman and Esther Htusan, Associated Press, “Rohingya Exodus”

Ben Collins, Kevin Poulsen, Spencer Ackerman and Gideon Resnick, The Daily Beast, "Russian Influence"

2. Newspaper or Digital Feature Reporting

Todd Pitman, Associated Press, "Myanmar: The Crossing"

Emma Eisenberg, Splinter, "I am a Girl Now"

Sarah Smith, ProPublica, "What Are We Going to Do About Tyler?"

3. Newspaper or Digital Spot News Reporting

Colleen Long, Associated Press, “Doctor Accused of Sexual Harassment Kills 1 at NYC Hospital"

Joshua Jongsma, Christopher Maag and Joe Malinconico, The Record, “NYC Terror Attack”

NBC News Digital Staff, NBC News, “Las Vegas Shooting”

4. Newspaper or Digital Enterprise Reporting

Hannah Seligson, Columbia Journalism Review, “The Queen of Spin: How the president's daughter plays the press”

Jennings Brown, Gizmodo, “The Last of the Iron Lungs”

Michael M Phillips, Wall Street Journal, “Brothers in Arms”

5. Newspaper or Digital Local News Reporting

Lauren Kirchner, ProPublica, “The Big Problems With Testing Tiny Bits of DNA”

Bryan Walsh and Lisa Collins, The Bridge, “Red Hook vs The Rising Tide”

Thomas C Zambito, The Journal News/LoHudcom, “After Indian Point: The Challenges Ahead”

6. Reporting by Newspaper With a Circulation Under 100,000

Thomas C Zambito, The Journal News/LoHudcom, “Metro-North loses its way”

Shannon Mullen, Payton Guion, and Paul D'Ambrosio, Asbury Park Press, “Renter Hell”

Kristin Dalton, Bill Lyons and Amanda Steen, Staten Island Advance, “Dignity in Danger”

7. Reporting by Independent Digital Media

Liliana Segura, The Intercept, “Humanizing Coverage of the Criminal Justice System”

Neela Banerjee, David Hasemyer, Marianne Lavelle, Robert McClure, and Clark Hoyt, InsideClimate News, “Choke Hold: The Fossil Fuel Industry’s Fight Against Climate Policy, Science and Clean Energy”

Brian Freskos, Daniel Nass, and Max Siegelbaum, The Trace, “Missing Pieces”

8. Magazine Personal Service

Jen Ortiz and Kayla Webley Adler, Marie Claire, “We Want You to Run For Office”

Emma Barker, Laura Brounstein, Meredith Bryan, Lori Fradkin, Jessica Goodman, Emily C Johnson, Tess Koman, Rachel Mosley, Rebecca Nelson, Amy Odell, and Helen Zook, Cosmopolitan Magazine, “How To Run For Office”

Laura Adkins and Aiden Pink, The Forward, “The Forward College Guide”

9. Magazine Profile

Bianca Bosker, The Atlantic, “The Mayo Mogul”

Jeffrey E Stern, Vanity Fair, “Ako's Ride”

Ben Reiter, Sports Illustrated, “The Seeker: The Complicated Life and Death of Hideki Irabu”

10. Magazine Investigative Reporting

Kit Chellel and Matthew Campbell, Bloomberg Businessweek, “The Hijacking of the Brillante Virtuoso”

Azmat Khan and Anand Gopal, New York Times Magazine, “The Uncounted”

Seth Freed Wessler, New York Times Magazine in partnership with The Investigative Fund, “The Coast Guard’s ‘Floating Guantánamos’”

11. Magazine Feature Reporting

SL Price and Kate Steiker-Ginzberg, Sports Illustrated, “The Fairytale and the Nightmare”

Andy Greenberg, WIRED Magazine, “Lights Out: How An Entire Nation Became Russia's Test Lab for Cyberwar”

Kayla Webley Adler, Marie Claire, “Hope on the Line”

12. Headline Writing

Otto Strong, ESPN The Magazine, "A Very Brady Thanksgiving"

Nirmal Mitra, Newsday, “Caught in the Sin Cycle”

Deb Pines, New York Post, “Flake News”

13. Arts Reporting

Robin Pogrebin, The New York Times, "Met Museum Investigation"

Michael Paulson, The New York Times, “Brilliant,' 41 and Lost to AIDS: The Theater World Asks Why”

Simi Horwitz, American Theatre, “Enter Stage Right”

14. Sports Reporting

Sean Gregory, TIME, "How Kid Sports Turned Pro"

Sam Borden, ESPN The Magazine, “Eternal Champions"

Lee Jenkins, Sports Illustrated, “He’s The One Durant”

15. Business Feature

Dan Alexander, Forbes, "Everybody Gets Billed"

Sean Gregory, TIME, “The Jobs That Weren't Saved"

Shawn Tully, Fortune, “Harvey Weinstein's Billionaire Friends”

16. Business Investigative Reporting

Ryan J Foley, Tom Verdin, Associated Press, Liz Essley Whyte, Chris Zubak-Skees, Joe Yerardi, David Jordan, Ben Wieder, Michael J Mishak, Iuliia Alieva, Kytja Weir, Center for Public Integrity, “Conflicted Interests”

Staff, ICIJ, “Paradise Papers: Secrets of the Global Elite”

Paritosh Bansal, Tom Lasseter, Aditya Kalra, Duff Wilson, Thomas Wilson and Ami Miyazaki, Reuters, “The Philip Morris Files”

17. Science, Technology, Medical or Environmental Reporting

Sharon Lerner, The Intercept in partnership with The Investigative Fund, “A Legacy of Environmental Racism”

Abrahm Lustgarten, Lena Groeger, Ryann Grochowski Jones, Sisi Wei, Ashley Gilbertson, ProPublica, “Bombs in Our Backyards”

Brian Grow, John Shiffman, Blake Morrison, Elizabeth Culliford, Reade Levinson, Nicholas Bogel-Burroughs, Zach Goelman, Reuters, “The Body Trade”

18. Opinion Writing

Howard Bryant, ESPN The Magazine

David Andelman, CNN

Timothy L O'Brien, Bloomberg View

19. Spot News Photo

Andrew Mills NJ Advance Media, “Chris Christie Beachgate”

Todd Maisel, New York Daily News, “Two Masked Critters Get Bus-ted”

Anthony DelMundo, New York Daily News, “Gory Chaos in Times Square”

20. Sports Photo

Jason Potterton, Tim Rasmussen, ESPN the Magazine, “No Hands, No Problem”

Charles Wenzelberg, New York Post, “Maria’s Backhand”

Tom Ferrara, Newsday, “Altuve the MVP”

21. Feature Photo

Tim Freccia and Nicole Bonaccorso, The Weather Channel, “Life at the Edge: The Impossible Choices of Those Living Through Drought and Famine in Somalia”

Susan Watts, New York Daily News, “The Proposal”

James Nachtwey, Time, “Death Reigns on the Streets of Duterte's Philippines”

22. Multimedia, Interactive Graphics, and Animation

Staff, The Weather Channel Digital with InsideClimate News, Food & Environment Reporting Network, InvestigateWest, The Marshall Project, The Lens, Center for Public Integrity, Honolulu Civil Beat and Louisville Public Media, “United States of Climate Change”

Neil Barsky, Jenny Carchman, The Marshall Project, “We Are Witnesses”

Jon Pareles, Alicia DeSantis, Alexandra Eaton and Graham Roberts, New York Times, “How Ed Sheeran Made ‘Shape of You’ The Year's Biggest Track”

23. Digital Innovation

Staff, Newsday, “Sanctuaries”

Aryn Baker, Lynsey Addario and Francesca Trianni, Time, “Finding Home”

Amanda Hess, Shane O'Neill, Alicia Desantis, Alexandra Eaton, New York Times, “Internetting with Amanda Hess”

24. Radio or Audio Reporting

Staff, Bloomberg News, “Why US Officials Are Worried About This Russian Firm”

George Bodarky, WFUV, “How New York's Roosevelt Island Sucks Away Summer Trash Stink”

Amanda Robb, Laura Starecheski, Michael Schiller, Reveal from the Center for Investigative Reporting and PRX, with Rolling Stone and The Investigative Fund, “Pizzagate: A Slice of Fake News”

25. Digital Video Reporting

Ann Derry, Rebecca Davis, Nirma Hasty, NBC News, “What Happens When ICE Separates a Mother From Her Children"

Mariana Keller, Becky Bratu, Ann Derry, Marshall Crook, Andrew Stern, Casey Silvestri, Liz Beltran, Cherese Butler, NBC News, “Watch This Son's Harrowing Account of Caring For His Mom’s Sudden Dementia”

Jason Szep, Peter Eisler, Tim Reid, Lisa Girion, Grant Smith, Linda So, MB Pell, Charles Levinson, Reuters, “Shock Tactics”

26. National TV Feature

Stephanie Gosk, Brenda Breslauer, Hannah Rappleye, Richard Greenberg, Robert Dembo, NBC News, “Grandparents Raising Their Children”

Keith Morrison, Brenda Breslauer, Robert W Spencer, Munir Atalla, Richard Greenberg, Robert Dembo, NBC News, “Life Changer”

Diane Sawyer and team, ABC News, “My Reality: A Hidden America”

27. National TV Series or Investigative

Staff, ABC News, “The Unwanted”

Jeff Fager, Bill Owens, Bill Whitaker, Ira Rosen, Sam Hornblower, Robert Zimet, Alex J Diamond, LaCrai Mitchell, 60 Minutes, and Lenny Bernstein and Scott Higham, The Washington Post, “The Whistleblower”

Arielle Duhaime-Ross, Lee Doyle, Gleb Mikhalev, Srdjan Stojilkovic, Ruben Davis, Sarah Sax, Agnes Walton, Jika Gonzalez, Vice News Tonight, “Climate Desk”

28. National TV Spot News Reporting

Staff, ABC News World News Tonight with David Muir, “California Burning”

Staff, ABC News, “A City Underwater”

29. Local TV Feature

Tara Rosenblum, Alan Flamenhaft, Stan Kowalski, Scott McGee, Heidi Clorifilla, News  12 Hudson Valley, “Speak No Evil: Wicca’s Rise”

Michael Scotto, Brianne Barry, Dan Komarinetz, Spectrum News NY1, “9/11 Flowers”

Michael Scotto, Brianne Barry, Dan Komarinetz, Spectrum News NY1, “Mozart on Mercer”

30. Local TV Series or Investigative

Walt Kane, Karin Attonito, Anthony Cocco, News  12 New Jersey, “Kane in Your Corner: The Animal Police”

Pei-Sze Cheng, Evan Stulberger, Dave Hiller, Kristina Pavlovic, Justin Laub, Erica Jorgensen, Dave Manney, Susan Sullivan, WNBC-TV, “Wrong Way Signs Missing”

Chris Glorioso, Evan Stulberger, Dave Hiller, Dave Manney, Susan Sullivan, WNBC-TV, “No-Show Senators”

31. Local TV Spot News

Susan Sullivan, WNBC-TV, “Brooklyn Train Derailment”

Staff, Spectrum News NY1, “Halloween Terror Attack"

Rachael Czerwinski, Matt Prusinowski, Jason Wirchin, Amanda Bossard, John Henry Smith, Aime Rodriguez, Kathryn Thomson, Jony Hurtado, Jose Sanchez, Manoj Shamdasani, News 12  The Bronx, “Bronx Lebanon Hospital Shooting”

32. Daniel Pearl Prize for Investigative Reporting

David Kocieniewski and Caleb Melby, Bloomberg News, “Unmasking the Kushner Real Estate Empire”

Matt Clark, Newsday, “Separate and Unequal”

Jodi Kantor, Megan Twohey, Emily Steel, Michael S Schmidt, Susan Chira, Catrin Einhorn, Susan Dominus, Jim Rutenberg, Steve Eder, New York Times, “Harassed”

33. Minority Focus

Romina Ruiz-Goiriena and Stephen Yang, Splinter, “The Florida Migrant Town FEMA Forgot”

Jason Szep, Peter Eisler, Tim Reid, Lisa Girion, Grant Smith, Linda So, MB Pell, Charles Levinson, Reuters, “Shock Tactics”

Topher Sanders, Benjamin Conarck, Kate Rabinowitz, Hilary Fung, Ranjani Chakraborty, Lucas Waldron, ProPublica, and the Florida Times-Union, “Walking While Black”

34. Public Service Award

MB Pell, Joshua Schneyer, and Team, Reuters, “Lead’s Hidden Toll”

Nina Martin, Renee Montagne, Adriana Gallardo, Katherine Ellison, Kate Womersley, Annie Waldman, ProPublica, and NPR, “Lost Mothers”

Megan Rose, ProPublica, “Ignoring Innocence”

Questions? Please direct any comments to awards.info@deadlineclub.org.